English (Fire Safety; Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire))
full flow trip test
CONT: Firecycle [extinguishing] systems require a full flow trip test that fills the system with water once a year. This maintenance requirement further increases corrosion, and accumulation of foreign matter in the piping system.
French (Sécurité incendie; Installations fixes de secours (incendies))
test de déclenchement à plein débit [masculine noun]
CONT: Les installations [d'extinction] à fonctionnement cyclique exigent un test de déclenchement à plein débit qui remplit les canalisations une fois l'an. Cet entretien augmente encore la corrosion et l'accumulation de substances étrangères dans la tuyauterie.