English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Industrial Techniques and Processes)
gettering column
CONT: In most metallic [solar collector] systems, especially those using a number of metals or a reactive metal such as aluminum, the heat transfer fluid can have a significant impact on corrosion. In aqueous solutions, the concentration of dissolved chemicals, heavy metal ions, and pH of the fluid must be controlled. Deionized or demineralized water has been used successfully but additional steps are usually taken. These include the use of a gettering column to trap heavy metal ions before they enter critical parts of the system and inhibitors which stabilize the metal ions and reduce their reaction with less noble metals.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Techniques industrielles)
colonne filtre [feminine noun]