English (Deterioration of Metals)
corrosion effect [correct, standardized]
DEF: Change in any part of the corrosion system caused by corrosion.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Altération des métaux)
manifestation de corrosion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Modification, sous l'effet de la corrosion, d'un élément du système de corrosion.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.