English (Deterioration of Metals)
corrosion system [correct, standardized]
DEF: System consisting of one or more metals and all parts of the environment which influence corrosion.
OBS: Part of the environment may be coating, surface layer, additional electrode,etc.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Altération des métaux)
système de corrosion [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système formé par un ou plusieurs métaux et les différents éléments du milieu environnant qui ont une influence sur la corrosion.
OBS: Par éléments du milieu environnant, on entend les revêtements, couches superficielles, électrodes additionnelles, etc.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.