English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Geological Research and Exploration)
alternate immersion test [correct]
DEF: A corrosion test in which the specimens are intermittently immersed in and removed from a liquid medium at definite time intervals.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Recherches et prospections géologiques)
essai d'immersion et d'émersion alternées [correct]
CONT: Essai d'immersion et d'émersion alternées par opposition à l'essai d'immersion totale.