English (Deterioration of Metals)
accelerated corrosion test [correct, standardized]
DEF: Corrosion test, carried out under more severe conditions that will yield results in a shorter time than in service.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Altération des métaux)
essai de corrosion accéléré [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Essai de corrosion réalisé dans des conditions plus sévères que celles de service et qui conduisent à des résultats en des temps plus courts.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.