English (Metallurgy - General)
CASS test [correct, standardized]
DEF: An accelerated corrosion test in a mist of a solution containing acetic acid, copper(II) chloride, and sodium chloride.
OBS: CASS is an abbreviation for Copper accelerated Acetic acid Salt Spray test.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie générale)
essai CASS [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Essai de corrosion accélérée dans un brouillard contenant de l'acide acétique, du chlorure de cuivre(II) et du chlorure de sodium.
OBS: CASS est l'abréviation de «Copper accelerated Acetic acid Salt Spray test».
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: "Copper accelerated Acetic acid Salt Spray test" qui a pour abréviation CASS test peut se rendre par «essai au brouillard salin cupro-acétique accéléré».