English (Metallurgy - General)
Kesternich test [correct, standardized]
DEF: An accelerated corrosion test in a humid atmosphere containing sulfur dioxide at an elevated temperature.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie générale)
essai de corrosion Kesternich [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Essai de corrosion accélérée dans une atmosphère humide contenant du dioxyde de soufre à température élevée.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.