English (Deterioration of Metals)
abrasive wear [correct]
DEF: The removal of material from a surface when hard particles slide or roll across the surface under pressure. The particles may be loose or may be part of another surface in contact with the surface being abraded.
PHR: Abrasive wear corrosion.
French (Altération des métaux)
usure par abrasion [correct, feminine noun]; usure en travail [feminine noun]
DEF: Usure se produisant lorsqu'une surface présente des aspérités très dures ou que des particules dures encastrées dans une surface plus molle forment des rainures dans la surface dure à laquelle elle fait face (un tourillon, par exemple).