English (Calorimetry; Equipment (Chemistry); Environmental Studies and Analyses)
bomb calorimeter [correct]; oxygen bomb calorimeter [correct]; calorimetric bomb; calorimetrical bomb
DEF: A calorimeter designed with a strong-walled container constructed of a corrosion-resistant alloy, called the bomb, immersed in about 2. 5 liters of water in a metal container; the sample, usually an organic compound, is ignited by electricity, and the heat generated is measured.
CONT: ... a bomb calorimeter should be used to determine the heat value [of sludges].
OBS: To determine the heat of combustion of a fuel, a representative sample is burned in a high-pressure oxygen atmosphere within a metal bomb or pressure vessel.
French (Calorimétrie; Équipement (Chimie); Études et analyses environnementales)
bombe calorimétrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil utilisé en thermochimie pour déterminer les chaleurs de combustion ou le pouvoir calorifique des substances solides et liquides.
CONT: La bombe calorimétrique consiste en une enveloppe robuste en acier à haute résistance mécanique [...] La substance étudiée est brûlée dans un excès d'oxygène, qui est introduit jusqu'à une pression de 25 atmosphères. [...] [La bombe] est immergée [...] dans un récipient calorimétrique rempli d'eau, placé dans une enveloppe extérieure maintenue à température constante.
OBS: La bombe [est] ainsi appelée à cause de la brusque augmentation de pression qui accompagne généralement l'essai [...]