English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating); Gas and Oil Heating)
conventional combustion condensing furnace
CONT: Condensing flue gas furnaces and boilers... have additional heat exchange surfaces, often made of stainless steel or other corrosion-resistant material, to lower the flue gas temperature below the temperature of condensation and regain some or all of the heat these gases contain. Most have an induced draft fan. There is no need for a chimney... Condensing furnaces and boilers use one of two types of combustion systems : Conventional Combustion condensing furnaces... use both conventional and stainless steel sections for the non-condensing and condensing portions of the heat exchanger. Pulsating Combustion systems are now available.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage); Chauffage au gaz et au mazout)
calorifère récupérateur de chaleur à combustion classique [masculine noun]