English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
liner [correct]
DEF: A barrier to prevent migration to and from a component of the facility(e. g. caisson, cask, storage pool), and which is normally corrosion-resistant and capable of being decontaminated.
CONT: The performance of a LLW facility can be increased with the use of engineered barriers to limit the amount of water which contacts the waste, to retain or retard radioactivity and provide intrusion resistance as well as structural stability to the facility. Types of engineered barriers include waste form, waste packaging, backfill and engineered confinement barriers. The use of liners, concrete and engineered covers over a disposal facility are described in some detail.
PHR: sealed inner liner, synthetic liner.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
peau d'étanchéité [correct, feminine noun]; revêtement [correct, masculine noun]; doublure [feminine noun]
CONT: La peau d'étanchéité doit être ancrée au béton pour éviter un cloquage sous l'action de la température.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
revestimiento [masculine noun]; recubrimiento [masculine noun]
PHR: ~ interior sellado, ~ sintético.