English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
control assembly [correct]
CONT: Shutdown system for a nuclear reactor … Seven fuel and control assemblies are also employed in the reactor core. Assemblies are substantially similar to fuel rods, but for the addition of a cadmium rod jacketed in corrosion-resistant metal, which addition serves as a control rod. The control rod of each assembly is located within [the] thimble and essentially replaces the assembly of fuel rods. Six of the seven fuel and control assemblies are located around the three concentric circles of [the] reactor core and serve as safety rods.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
assemblage de contrôle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Assemblages de contrôle. Le réglage et l’arrêt du réacteur sont assurés par la manœuvre d’éléments absorbants; ces éléments sont constitués par des grappes d’aiguilles en carbure de bore enrichi, gainées d’acier austénitique, se déplaçant dans un tube analogue aux tubes hexagonaux des assemblages combustibles et permettant leur refroidissement par le sodium.