English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
industrial coating [correct]; industrial paint
CONT: In modern technology, paint is classified in three major categories because of differing performance requirements: architectural paints, commercial finishes, and industrial coatings.
CONT: Industrial coatings are subdivided by their intended service :corrosion-resistant coatings, high-temperature coatings, and coatings for immersion service.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
peinture industrielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On peut classer les peintures (...) en distinguant (...) les peintures pour bâtiments, les peintures industrielles, les peintures "grand public", etc.