English (Strength of Materials; Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Deterioration of Metals)
anticorrosive [correct]; corrosion preventive [correct]
CONT: Anticorrosion: A substance which prevents corrosion; [for example:] anticorrosive paint or varnish.
OBS: According to source OXENG, the term "anticorrosion" can only be used as a noun.
OBS: Compare with "corrosion-resistant", which refers to the state obtained after an anticorrosive substance has been added to a product.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Peintures et vernis (Industries); Altération des métaux)
anticorrosion [correct, adjective, invariable, standardized]; anticorrosif [adjective]
DEF: Se dit des techniques, des procédés concernant la protection des matériaux métalliques contre la corrosion, et des produits qui permettent d'assurer cette protection.
OBS: Lorsqu'utilisé comme substantif (féminin), le terme «anticorrosion» désigne l'ensemble des techniques anti-corrosions (d'après LAROG).
OBS: anticorrosion : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Resistencia de los materiales; Pinturas y barnices (Industrias); Deterioro de los metales)
anticorrosivo [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Dícese del] tratamiento protector de los metales ante la corrosión o agente que se emplea contra la corrosión.