English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
sulfur chloride [correct]; sulfur subchloride [correct]; sulfur monochloride [see observation]
DEF: A yellow fuming irritating corrosive toxic liquid S2Cl2 that is made usually by reaction of chlorine with molten sulfur and often contains sulfur or sulfur dichloride and that is used chiefly as a chlorinating or sulfurizing agent or as both simultaneously, in making vulcanized oils, and in the cold cure of rubber; di-sulfur dichloride.
OBS: "Sulfur chloride" alone means any chloride of sulfur, as sulfur monochloride and sulfur dichloride.
OBS: Chemical formula: S2Cl2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
chlorure de soufre [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : S2Cl2