English (Nonferrous Metals and Alloys - Various; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
tungum alloy [correct]; tungum [correct]
CONT: The Tungum alloy is an alpha-brass of British origins. It has a passive oxide layer, which on exposure to reagents develops a very thin oxide coating. Tungum resists both stress and crevice corrosion in marine environments/atmospheres. This offers excellent service-life, even at intermittent duty in the highly corrosive 'splash’ zone. Tungum is non-magnetic and has non-sparking(electrostatic discharge) properties. This allows Tungum to be used in high pressure gas pipework systems(oxygen & inert gases). Uncommon among copper alloys, Tungum alloy can be precipitation hardened using heat treatment techniques. This enables its physical properties to be modified as required to suit various applications. Tungum alloy can be used for low temperature(cryogenic) applications.
French (Métaux et alliages non ferreux divers; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
tungum [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: tungum: terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.