English (Aircraft Systems; Deterioration of Metals)
wear [correct]
DEF: The removal of materials from surfaces in relative motion.
OBS: There are three types of wear : abrasive wear, adhesive wear and corrosive wear.
French (Circuits des aéronefs; Altération des métaux)
usure [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Endommagement superficiel d'un matériau par la modification de forme, de l'état de surface, ou de masse perdue de la pièce.
OBS: usure : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.