English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
copper strip test [correct, standardized]; copper-strip test [correct]
DEF: A test using a small strip of pure copper to determine qualitatively the corrosity of a product.
DEF: A test intended to evaluate, under specified conditions, the corrosive tendencies of a product with respect to copper. [Definition standardized by ISO].
OBS: copper strip test: term standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
essai à la lame de cuivre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Essai destiné à évaluer, dans des conditions normalisées, les tendances corrosives d'un produit à l'égard du cuivre. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO].
OBS: essai à la lame de cuivre : terme normalisé par l'ISO.