English (Equipment (Chemistry); Anti-pollution Measures)
chemical recovery equipment [correct]
CONT: The technical support document ... presents the technical information and analyses used in the development of national emission standards for hazardous air pollutants (NESHAP) for combustion processes in the chemical recovery area of sulfite pulp mills. ... Chapter 4 describes the types of chemical recovery combustion sources and process/air pollution control equipment used at sulfite pulp mills. Chapter 5 presents information on which sulfite mills have pulp mill source emission controls integrated with chemical recovery equipment.
CONT: In some installations of the magnesium base pulping and chemical recovery type, the wood is water borne in transit to the pulp mill and sometimes stored in salt water, and it has been found [that] wood chips contain sodium chloride. During subsequent processing of the residual liquor, various forms of chlorine compounds are formed which have had an excessive corrosive influence on the chemical recovery equipment.
OBS: With ever greater interest in eliminating or minimizing pollution, various equipment is now marketed to control emissions or waste discharges. Other systems are used to reclaim and process expensive chemicals for re-use.
French (Équipement (Chimie); Mesures antipollution)
équipement de récupération chimique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dans l'industrie des pâtes et papiers (procédé Kraft), les copeaux de bois sont digérés sous pression, lavés, blanchis et séchés, et deviennent des produits finis. Les procédés de récupération chimique peuvent également jouer un rôle dans les émissions de PCA [principaux contaminants atmosphériques].
OBS: L'avantage potentiel de la pré-extraction de l'hémicellulose dans la réduction en pâtes du bois est la réduction des charges de liqueurs noires dans les chaudières de récupération chimique.