English (Chemistry; Petrochemistry)
naphthenic acid [correct, standardized]
DEF: Any of a group of saturated higher fatty acids derived from the gas-oil fraction of petroleum by extraction with caustic soda solution and subsequent acidification.
CONT: Gulf and West-coast crudes are relatively high in these acids. The commercial grade is a mixture, usually of dark color and unpleasant odor; corrosive to metals. The chief use of naphthenic acids is in the production of metallic naphthenates for paint driers and cellulose preservatives. Other uses are as solvents, detergents, rubber reclaiming agent, etc.
OBS: naphthenic acid: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie; Chimie du pétrole)
acide naphténique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Acides organiques, naturellement présents dans certains pétroles bruts, caractérisés par la présence d'un noyau naphténique et d'une ou plusieurs fonctions acides carboxyliques. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
CONT: Les acides naphténiques sont des sous-produits utiles valorisés dans la fabrication des siccatifs pour peinture, d'émulsifiants et de savons.
OBS: acide naphténique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Química; Petroquímica)
ácido nafténico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acidos grasos derivados del ciclopentano, ciclohexano, cicloheptano u otros naftenos homólogos procedentes del petróleo. Son solubles en disolventes orgánicos y muy poco en agua.