English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pollutants)
acid [correct, noun]
DEF: An ion or molecule that will furnish a proton (H+) in a chemical reaction. Acid strength is a measure of chemical species tendency to donate proton(s).
OBS: A corrosive chemical with a pH value less than 7.
OBS: ... turns litmus paper red.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents de pollution)
acide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tout corps capable de libérer des ions hydrogène (H exposant +), qui donne un sel avec une base et, en solution aqueuse, colore en rouge le papier de tournesol (pH inférieur à 7). [Par exemple :] Acides forts (acide chlorhydrique, nitrique); acides faibles (acide acétique, borique).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Agentes contaminantes)
ácido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compuesto químico que en contacto con agua puede liberar un protón, disminuyendo el pH de la solución.
OBS: [...] al disolverse en agua aumenta la concentración de hidrogeniones.