English (Deterioration of Metals; Chemistry)
corrosive agent [correct, standardized]; corroding agent; corrodent
DEF: Substance which when in contact with a given metal will react with it. [definition standardized by ISO]
OBS: corrosive agent : term standardized by ISO.
French (Altération des métaux; Chimie)
agent corrosif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; agent corrodant [masculine noun]; corrosif [masculine noun]; agent de corrosion [masculine noun]
DEF: Substance qui, mise au contact d'un métal donné, réagit avec ce dernier. [définition normalisée par l'ISO]
OBS: agent corrosif : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Deterioro de los metales; Química)
agente corrosivo [masculine noun]