English (Plating of Metals)
copper electroplating [correct]
CONT: Copper Electroplating. Copper is electroplated from a wide variety of baths for (1) decoration and corrosion resistance (with nickel under chromium), (2) through-hole plating, (3) nitriding stop-off, (4) electroforming (record plating, etc.), and (5) decoration to be usually followed by lacquer.
OBS: electroplating : cathodic plating of metal parts with other metals to improve appearance, protect base metal from corrosive attack, provide a wear-resistant surface, and improve solderability and electrical or thermal conductivity of metal parts. Plating may also be used to build up over machined or worn surfaces.
French (Placage des métaux)
cuivrage électrolytique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le cuivrage électrolytique est l'un des traitements galvanoplastiques de surface les plus utilisés; il permet soit la protection contre la corrosion atmosphérique du fer et de l'acier, soit la constitution d'une couche intermédiaire dans certains traitements électrolytiques (nickelage, chromage), soit la formation d'une réserve (cémentation).
Spanish (Enchapado de metales)
cobreado electrolítico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El cobreado electrolítico se obtiene con ánodos de cobre solubles y un baño que puede ser ácido (sulfato de cobre y ácido sulfúrico) o alcalino (cianuros de cobre y alcalino y sosa cáustica o carbonato alcalino).