English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
mixed alkanesulfonic acid [correct]
OBS: "alkanesulfonic acid, mixed" : Trade designation for a mixture of methane-, ethane-, and propane sulfonic acids. A strong nonoxidizing, nonsulfonating liquid acid which is thermally stable at moderately high temperatures. Properties : Light amber liquid; sour odor.... Very corrosive. Miscible with water and saturated fatty acids. Uses : Catalyst; intermediate; reaction medium.
OBS: Chemical formula: RSO3H: ("R" is methyl, ethyl, propyl, mixed.)
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
mélange d'acides alcanesulfoniques [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : RSO3H