English (Chemistry; Deterioration of Metals; Metal Construction Techniques)
corrosion inhibitor [correct]; CI [correct]
DEF: A chemical, mineral or organic compound that is added in a small quantity to a corrosive solution to prevent or diminish the oxidation of metals.
French (Chimie; Altération des métaux; Techniques de la construction métallique)
inhibiteur de corrosion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique, minéral ou organique, que l'on additionne en faible quantité à une solution corrosive en vue de diminuer ou d'arrêter son action de destruction sur un métal.
Spanish (Química; Deterioro de los metales; Técnicas de la construcción metálica)
inhibidor de corrosión [correct, masculine noun]