English (International Relations; International Law; National and International Security)
hostile state [correct]
CONT: Activities by hostile states are detrimental to Canada's economic, industrial, military and technological advantage, and have a corrosive effect on our democratic systems and institutions. Interference by foreign spies, or people acting on their behalf, remains the greatest danger. These hostile actors engage in sophisticated methods, leveraging technology and person-to-person methods.
French (Relations internationales; Droit international; Sécurité nationale et internationale)
État hostile [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: À l'aide des réseaux sociaux, certains États hostiles cherchent à modifier la perception de citoyens afin que ceux-ci puissent militer en faveur des intérêts d'un État tiers. Pour les démocraties, la lutte contre la désinformation et la confrontation intellectuelle visant à démobiliser les électeurs est un phénomène complexe.