English (Scientific Research Equipment; Toxicology)
biological safety cabinet [correct]; BSC [correct]; biosafety cabinet [correct]; BSC [correct]; BSC
DEF: [A] self-contained laboratory enclosure... that provide[ s] protection for personnel, environment and/or products in work with hazardous microorganisms [excluding radioactive, toxic and corrosive substances].
CONT: Biological safety cabinets provide protection by creating an air barrier at the work opening and by HEPA [High Efficiency Particulate Air] filtration of exhaust air. Class I cabinets protect personnel and environment but not products. Class II laminar flow cabinets protect personnel, environment and products.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Toxicologie)
enceinte de sécurité biologique [correct, feminine noun]; ESB [correct, feminine noun]; enceinte de biosécurité [correct, feminine noun]; enceinte de confinement biologique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'enceinte de sécurité biologique constitue le dispositif de confinement le plus utilisé comme barrière primaire. Les enceintes de catégorie I ou II permettent un confinement partiel alors que les enceintes de catégorie III peuvent offrir un confinement total.