English (Labelling (Packaging); Security Posters and Signs; Toxicology)
signal word [correct]
DEF: [A] prompt that alerts you about the degree or level of hazard of [a] product.
OBS: In the Hazardous Products Regulations, the two signal words that are listed are "Danger" and "Warning."
OBS: In the Pest Control Products Regulations, the seven signal words that are listed are "Caution", "Danger", "Warning", "Corrosive", "Explosive", "Flammable" and "Poison. "
OBS: In the Consumer Chemicals and Containers Regulations, 2001, the three signal words that are listed are "Extreme Danger", "Danger" and "Caution."
French (Étiquetage (Emballages); Affichage de sécurité; Toxicologie)
mention d'avertissement [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; mot-indicateur [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; mot indicateur [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] message-guide qui vous avertit du degré ou du niveau de danger que pose [un] produit.
OBS: mention d'avertissement : terme utilisé dans le Règlement sur les produits dangereux. Les deux mentions d'avertissement qui y sont indiquées sont «Danger» et «Attention».
OBS: mot-indicateur : terme utilisé dans le Règlement sur les produits antiparasitaires. Les sept mots-indicateurs qui y sont indiqués sont «Attention», «Danger», «Avertissement», «Corrosif», «Explosif», «Inflammable» et «Poison».
OBS: mot indicateur : terme utilisé dans le Règlement sur les produits chimiques et contenants de consommation (2001). Les trois mots indicateurs qui y sont indiqués sont «Danger extrême», «Danger» et «Attention».