English (Deterioration of Metals)
corrosive environment [correct, standardized]
DEF: Environment that contains one or more corrosive agent. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
CONT: Various coatings and wrappings are used on pipelines to provide protection from corrosive environments.
OBS: corrosive environment : term standardized by ISO.
French (Altération des métaux)
milieu environnant corrosif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Milieu contenant un ou plusieurs agents corrosifs. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: milieu environnant corrosif : terme normalisé par l'ISO.