English (Geothermal Energy; Boring and Drilling (Mines))
acid-proof casing; acid resistant casing
CONT: There will normally be as many as four concentric casings in a single well, all made of high quality steel(... but acid-proof casings should be used where thermal waters are highly corrosive).
French (Énergie géothermique; Sondage et forage miniers)
tubage inattaquable aux acides [masculine noun]; tubage résistant aux acides [masculine noun]
CONT: Il y aura normalement jusqu'à quatre tubages concentriques dans un seul puits, tous en acier de haute qualité [...] mais des tubages inattaquables aux acides peuvent être employés quand les eaux thermiques sont fortement corrosives).