English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
anti-corrosive paint [correct, standardized]; corrosion resistant primer [correct]; anticorrosive paint [correct]; anti-corrosion paint [correct]; corrosion inhibiting primer
DEF: Metal paint designed to inhibit corrosion and rusting; applied directly to the metal. It is usually a primer for finish coats ...
CONT: 6705-5242 red lead metal primer : A red lead primer for use on exterior and interior steel surfaces not subjected to highly corrosive conditions, but where a more corrosion resistant primer than an iron oxide type is required, or where the use of a more expensive rust inhibitive primer is not justified.
OBS: anti-corrosive paint : term standardized by ISO.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
peinture anti-corrosion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; peinture pour couche primaire anticorrosion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; peinture anticorrosion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; primaire anticorrosion [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Peinture spécialement destinée à être appliquée en couche primaire sur des métaux ou des alliages ferrifères après préparation de la surface. Cette peinture contient des produits inhibiteurs de corrosion. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: Cette peinture est parfois dénommée peinture pour couche primaire antirouille lorsqu'elle est destinée à être appliquée sur des métaux ferrifères. [Observation reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.]
OBS: peinture pour couche primaire anticorrosion; peinture anticorrosion : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR.
OBS: peinture anti-corrosion : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: primaire anticorrosion : S'emploie pour désigner, par contraction de langage, une peinture pour couche primaire anticorrosion. [Observation reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.]