English (Petrochemistry)
inhibited acid [correct]
DEF: An acid that has been chemically treated prior to acidizing, or acid fracturing, a well to combat the corrosive effect of the acid on the tubular goods that it contacts and yet not decrease the effect of the acid on the rock.
French (Chimie du pétrole)
acide inhibé [correct, masculine noun]