English (Surface Treatment of Metals; Coining; Coins and Bank Notes)
dip [correct, noun]
DEF: A liquid solution consisting of thiourea and a mild acid which is used to remove surface contaminants from coins. The dip also has the undesirable effect of removing the toning and protective oxide layers, and so, of exposing the metal to further corrosive attack. Improperly used, dips can leave stains on coins.
French (Traitements de surface des métaux; Monnayage; Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque)
solution de trempage [feminine noun]