English (Equipment (Chemistry); Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
acid egg
OBS: If the reagent is highly corrosive, the transfer pump can be replaced by an acid egg, the contents of which are transferred by air pressure into the measuring tank.
French (Équipement (Chimie); Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux)
pot monte-jus [correct, masculine noun]; monte-jus [masculine noun]
OBS: En cas de réactif particulièrement corrosif, la pompe de transfert peut être remplacée par un pot monte-jus dont le contenu est transvasé par pression d'air dans le jaugeur.