English (Photoengraving)
etching solution [correct]; etching bath [correct]; etchant [correct]; mordant [correct, obsolete]
DEF: In photoengraving, an acid or any other corrosive agent capable of etching and dissolving a metal surface.
OBS: The term "mordant", though still occasionally found, is outmoded.
French (Photogravure)
bain de morsure [correct, masculine noun]; solution de morsure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En photogravure, acide ou autre liquide corrosif capable de mordre le métal.