English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Air Pollution; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
corrosive carbon dioxide [correct]
CONT: Neutralization by filtering through alkaline earth products. During this filtration process, the corrosive carbon dioxide forms bicarbonates.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pollution de l'air; Traitement des eaux)
gaz carbonique agressif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Neutralisation par filtration sur des produits alcalino-terreux. Au cours de cette filtration, le gaz carbonique agressif donne naissance à des bicarbonates.