English (Chemical Engineering)
chemical degassing [correct]
CONT: Chemical degassing. This consists in the elimination, by the use of chemical products, of the corrosive effects of gases in solution, that is, primarily oxygen and carbon dioxide. This method is applicable particularly to boiler feed waters, both in order to remove the whole of these gases of no thermal degasser its available, or merely as an additional safeguard after such degassing.
French (Génie chimique)
dégazage chimique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dégazage chimique. Il consiste à éliminer par l'emploi de produits chimiques, les effets corrosifs des gaz dissous, c'est-à-dire surtout de l'oxygène et du gaz carbonique. Ce procédé s'applique spécialement aux eaux d'alimentation des chaudières, que l'on veuille éliminer la totalité de ces gaz si l'on ne dispose pas d'un dégazeur thermique, ou seulement apporter une sécurité complémentaire après un tel dégazage.