English (Waste Management)
waste cleanup [correct]
CONT: According to Manahan(1990), application of chemical treatment technologies to waste cleanup depends on the chemical properties of the contaminants in the waste media : acid-base, precipitation and complexing properties as well as redox potential, reactivity, inflammability/combustibility, corrosivity and compatibility with other contaminants.
French (Gestion des déchets)
dépollution des déchets [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Selon Manahan (1990), l'application des technologies de traitement chimique pour la dépollution des déchets dépend des propriétés chimiques des contaminants présents dans les matrices de déchets à traiter à savoir : acide-base, oxydation-réduction, précipitation, complexion, réactivité, inflammabilité/combustibilité, corrosivité et compatibilité avec les autres contaminants.