English (Analytical Chemistry; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Toxicology)
inherent property [correct]
CONT: "hazard(of a chemical) ": The set of inherent properties of a chemical substance or mixture which makes it capable of causing adverse effects to man or the environment.... Reactive, toxic and environmental properties(or behaviour) that commonly appear in laws include : explosivity; flammability; corrosivity; irritation; carcinogenicity; teratogenicity; mutagenicity; sensitization potential; lethality; biodegradation; bioaccumulation.
French (Chimie analytique; Études et analyses environnementales; Toxicologie)
propriété intrinsèque [correct, feminine noun]