English (Animal Anatomy)
hyostylic [correct]
DEF: Having the jaws connected with the cranium by the hyomandibular.
OBS: A large majority of fishes are hyostylic.
French (Anatomie animale)
hyostylique [correct]
CONT: En ichtyologie, une suspension hyostylique est une hyostylie du hyomandibulaire.