English (Symptoms (Medicine))
cranial bruit [correct]
DEF: A bruit which can be heard at any point over the cranium.
CONT: Cranial bruits may be audible on auscultation over the vertex of the skull, the occiput or the temporal region in, for instance, arterio-venous malformations or severe idiopathic hypercalcaemia.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
souffle intracr nien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Souffle audible sur n'importe quelle partie du cr ne.
CONT: Le tableau clinique de la fistule carotido-caverneuse est celui de l'exophtalmos pulsatile avec le souffle intracr nien perçu par le malade et audible à l'auscultation.