English (Surgical Instruments)
bone forceps [correct]
DEF: A strong forceps used for seizing or removing fragments of bone.
OBS: These forceps, called ostagra by the Greeks, were specifically used on bones. Paul of Aegina described one of their uses :"If the bone is strong it is first to be perforated with the drills called abaptista and the fractured bone is to be removed in fragments, with the fingers if possible, if not, with a tooth forceps or bone forceps. "Soranus of Ephesus, who lived in the reign of Trajan(A. D. 97-118) used bone forceps to remove pieces of the skull after impaction of the foetal cranium. Bone forceps may also have been used for extraction of arrow or lance heads from wounds; the grips on the tips of the forceps would make grasping such objects easier.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
pince à os [feminine noun]; davier [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Nous pratiquons ensuite une laminectomie au moyen d'un pince à os en commençant par L5 puis en descendant jusqu'aux cornes sacrales.
OBS: Le terme «davier» est utilisé en chirurgie tant dentaire que générale. En chirurgie générale, il désigne un instrument en forme de pince, muni d'une mâchoire garnie de saillies ou de stries, et destiné soit à saisir un élément solide (os ou dent), soit à maintenir provisoirement la réduction d'une fracture. Certaines sources proposent comme équivalents anglais de davier les termes «bone forceps», «bone holding forceps» et «dental forceps». Cependant, le davier ne sert qu'à tenir (bone holding forceps) et non pas à tenir et à enlever (bone forceps) un élément solide.
OBS: Il semblerait qu'à l'origine le terme «pince à os» n'ait servi qu'à la cranioplastie, si bien que la pince à os n'était alors qu'un petit cranioplaste. Son utilisation s'est depuis répandue.
Spanish (Instrumental quirúrgico)
cizalla [feminine noun]