English (Nervous System)
temporal plane [correct]; planum temporale [correct]
DEF: A slightly depressed area on the side of the cranium, below the inferior temporal line, formed by the temporal and parietal bones, the greater wing of the sphenoid, and a part of the frontal bone.
DEF: An area of the cortex of the brain which is believed to be the center of language learning.
French (Système nerveux)
plan temporal [correct, masculine noun]