English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
cranium [correct]; skull [correct, noun]
DEF: The bony case ... enclosing the brain of man or other vertebrate animals.
OBS: cranium : term derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.001: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
crâne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Boîte osseuse renfermant l'encéphale, chez l'être humain et les vertébrés.
OBS: crâne : terme dérivé de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.001 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.