English (Paleontology; Morphology and General Physiology; Animal Biology)
mesethmoid [correct]
DEF: A cartilage-bone forming the front of the cranium and separating the brain from the nasal cavity in a vertebrate.
OBS: It is perforated by numerous holes through which pass branches of the olfactory nerves; the perforated part is known as the "cribriform plate."
French (Paléontologie; Morphologie et physiologie générale; Biologie animale)
mésethmoïde [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La capsule nasale embryonnaire et son devenir foetal, c'est-à-dire l'ethmoïde cartilagineux (formé d'une partie médiane, le mésethmoïde, et de deux parties latérales, les ectethmoïdes), est un organe mitoyen appartenant à la fois au squelette de la base du crâne [...] et au massif médio-facial dont il forme le squelette cartilagineux nasal primitif.