English (Botany)
scarlet firethorn [correct]
OBS: Thorny shrub of the family Rosaceae native to se. Europe and Asia. Closely allied to Cotoneaster and Crataegus. Fire thorns are planted as ornamentals and hedges. Showy, persistent orange/red berries in winter.
French (Botanique)
buisson ardent [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Arbuste de la famille des Rosacées originaire du Sud de l'Europe et d'Asie Mineure. Il a des branches épineuses, des baies rouge orangé persistantes en hiver et est planté en haie ou comme arbuste ornemental