English (Criminal Psychology)
criminal profile [correct]
CONT: Geographic profiling has become an essential part of the criminal investigation process. The following sequence... stipulates how geographic profiling fits into the investigation process : 1) Occurrence of a crime series; 2) Traditional investigative techniques; 3) Linkage analysis; 4) Criminal profile; 5) Geographic profiling; and 6) New investigative strategies.
French (Psychologie criminelle)
profil du criminel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le profilage géographique prend son sens comme partie prenante d'un processus d'enquête criminelle. La séquence suivante [...] précise de quelle façon le profilage géographique s'insère à l'intérieur d'un processus d'enquête : 1) Occurrence d'une série de crimes; 2) Utilisation de techniques d'enquête traditionnelles; 3) Analyse des liens[;] 4) Mise au point d'un profil du criminel; 5) Utilisation du profilage géographique et 6) Utilisation de nouvelles stratégies d'enquête.