English (Law of Evidence; Police)
forensic analysis [correct]
CONT: The evidence/property collection centre also performs the following functions : preparation of hand‐over records for items of evidence which must undergo further examination for purposes of identification or forensic analysis before completion of scene‐of‐crime operations.
OBS: forensic analysis: terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Droit de la preuve; Police)
analyse judiciaire [correct, feminine noun]; analyse criminalistique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: analyse judiciaire : ne pas confondre avec «analyse médico-légale». En effet, l’adjectif «médico-légal» désigne les domaines de spécialisation concernés (médical et légal) tandis que «judiciaire» indique que l’analyse est demandée par la justice, dans un cas de mort brutale ou suspecte, sans accord de la famille, les conclusions étant remises aux seules autorités judiciaires.
OBS: analyse judiciaire : terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.
Spanish (Derecho probatorio; Policía)
análisis forense [correct, masculine noun]