English (Criminology)
crime causation [correct]
CONT: ... analysis of crime causation among street-involved youth in Toronto relates occurrence of crime to hunger and the need for shelter and does provide gender analysis that links males to theft and females to the sex trade.
French (Criminologie)
cause du crime [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: cause du crime : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.