English (Offences and crimes; Criminology)
violent crime [correct, noun]
CONT: Violent crime includes offences in which the offender uses or threatens force against a person. It includes homicide, attempted murder, sexual assault, assault, robbery and kidnapping.
French (Infractions et crimes; Criminologie)
crime violent [correct, masculine noun]; crime avec violence [correct, masculine noun]; crime de violence [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les crimes violents très graves suivants ont augmenté : tentatives de meurtre (+3,6 %), voies de fait graves (+5 %), voies de fait armées ou causant des lésions corporelles (+4 %), vols qualifiés (+6 %), enlèvements et séquestrations.