English (Penal Law; Criminology)
crime of passion [correct]
DEF: A crime committed in the heat of an emotionally charged moment, with no opportunity to reflect on what is happening.
CONT: A crime of passion, in popular usage, refers to a crime in which the perpetrator commits a crime, especially assault or murder, against a spouse or other loved one because of sudden strong impulse such as a jealous rage or heartbreak rather than as a premeditated crime.
French (Droit pénal; Criminologie)
crime passionnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le crime passionnel désigne un meurtre ou une tentative de meurtre dont le mobile est la passion ou la jalousie amoureuse. La victime en est généralement un être aimé du tueur et l'ayant trompé, ou bien son amant(e).