English (Tort Law (common law))
civil assault [correct]
DEF: An assault considered as a tort and not as a crime.
OBS: An assault for which the assailant is liable in a civil action.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
voies de fait civiles [correct, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: voies de fait civiles : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.