English (Tort Law (common law))
tort of assault [correct]
CONT: Assault is the intentional creation of the apprehension of imminent harmful or offensive contact. The tort of assault furnishes protection for the interest in freedom from fear of being physically interfered with.
CONT: Conduct which amounts to the tort of battery or assault would also usually constitute a criminal assault. A defendant who punches someone in the nose is liable both for the tort of battery and the crime of assault.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
délit de voies de fait [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un comportement constituant le délit de voies de fait ou d'acte de violence constitue habituellement des voies de fait en droit criminel. Le défendeur qui donne un coup de poing à la figure de quelqu'un est coupable et du délit civil d'acte de violence et du délit criminel de voies de fait.