English (Offences and crimes; Criminology)
serious crime [correct]
CONT: In 1995, a program in Canada involving the use of victim-offender mediation post-sentence in cases of serious crime, such as aggravated sexual assault, murder, and armed robbery was the subject of a preliminary evaluation...
French (Infractions et crimes; Criminologie)
crime grave [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le SCRC [Service canadien de renseignements criminels] a également lancé des projets liés aux renseignements afin de surveiller les questions relatives aux crimes graves : contrebande de tabac et d'alcool, le crime organisé et l'industrie du diamant, mouvement illicite d'armes à feu, exploitation sexuelle des enfants, bandes de rue et technologie et criminalité.