English (Union Activities)
union racketeering
CONT: This criminal element is involved in a wide range of white collar crime union racketeering stock frauds, market manipulation, income tax evasion, thefts, fencing, gambling, loansharking, extortion, assault, and violation of federal and provincial health regulations through involvement in the food industry.
French (Action syndicale)
racketérisme syndical [masculine noun]
CONT: Le racketérisme syndical est un phénomène typique à l'Amérique du Nord et aux pays en voie de développement. Il se rencontre rarement dans l'industrie manufacturière; il est le plus fréquent dans les industries de la construction, du camionnage, du débardage, dans les services de l'hôtellerie, de la blanchisserie, des loisirs, etc.