English (Offences and crimes; Social Problems)
crime control [correct]
CONT: ... if a state has a million dollars to invest in crime control, which method will prevent more crimes – educating inmates or keeping them imprisoned longer?
French (Infractions et crimes; Problèmes sociaux)
lutte contre le crime [correct, feminine noun]; lutte contre la criminalité [correct, feminine noun]