English (Social Problems; Criminology)
crime detection [correct]; detection of crime [correct]
CONT: Detection of crime can occur in one of two modes. Proactive policing involves police-initiated activities by either an individual officer or the police organization(e. g., traffic tickets, crime prevention initiatives).
French (Problèmes sociaux; Criminologie)
dépistage de la criminalité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il existe deux modes de dépistage de la criminalité. Le travail policier préventif comporte des activités proposées par les policiers ou les organisations policières (p. ex., contraventions, initiatives de prévention du crime).