English (Penal Law; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
spousal abuse [correct, noun]; conjugal abuse [correct, noun]; domestic abuse [correct, noun]; abuse between spouses [correct, noun]
CONT: Abuse between spouses is not just a private problem. Assaulting, threatening or harming another person is a crime, whether or not they are your spouse. The law applies equally regardless of gender or the status of the relationship. Both women and men can be victims of violence from a family member and violence can occur in heterosexual and same-sex relationships.
OBS: Spousal abuse is a pattern of behaviour intended to exercise control that one married or common-law partner perpetrates towards the other.
French (Droit pénal; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
maltraitance conjugale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La maltraitance conjugale est un schéma de comportement adopté dans le but de contrôler qu'un époux ou conjoint de fait exerce sur l'autre.