English (Practice and Procedural Law)
diversion [correct]; dejudicializing [noun]
CONT: In resolving conflicts within the family, between landlords and tenants, businessmen and customers, or management and labour, citizens and police have always been reluctant to use the full force of the criminal law. This absorption of crime by the community, police screening of cases out of the criminal justice system, settling of incidents at the pre-trial level, or using sanctions other than imprisonment are examples of what is commonly referred to as diversion.
OBS: When "diversion" is used to refer to such a wide range of functions as indicated above, care is needed in specifying just what type of diversion is under discussion. No one definition of diversion seems capable of comprehending everything done in its name.
French (Droit judiciaire)
déjudiciarisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La police et les citoyens ont toujours hésité à faire appel aux dernières ressources du droit pénal pour résoudre les conflits entre divers membres d'une même famille, entre propriétaires et locataires, vendeurs et clients ou direction et employés. L'appellation "déjudiciarisation" désignera donc les incidents réglés à l'intérieur de la collectivité, les affaires non transmises à la justice par la police, les conciliations intervenues avant le procès, ou l'imposition de peines autres que les peines d'emprisonnement.
OBS: On peut juger de ce qui précède que le terme "déjudiciarisation" recouvre un grand nombre de notions différentes et il faudra prendre soin chaque fois de préciser quelle est celle que l'on entend examiner. Il ne semble pas que l'on puisse trouver une définition unique de ce terme, capable d'englober toutes les notions qu'il recouvre.
OBS: La déjudiciarisation de l'arbitrage des griefs, 1996, Les éditions Blais inc., par Rodrique Blouin, 500 pages.
Spanish (Derecho procesal)
desjudicialización [feminine noun]