English (Criminology)
lieutenant; caporegime
OBS: The title given to a person in a small organized crime family, below the "underboss".
OBS: pl.: capos
French (Criminologie)
lieutenant [masculine noun]; caporegime [masculine noun]
OBS: pl. : capiregime
Spanish (Criminología)
caporegime [correct, masculine noun]; capo [correct, masculine noun]; lugarteniente [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cada caporegime dirige un "regime", que es un grupo de soldados. En cada familia hay un número variable de "regimes" que van en lo normal desde dos hasta cinco, pero se sabe de familias muy grandes con 7 ó 9 "regimes".