English (Offences and crimes; Security)
identity crime [correct]
CONT: Identity crime occurs when someone uses personally identifiable information(PII) such as a name, address, date of birth, social insurance number, credit card number or photograph without permission to commit fraud, apply for credit and/or obtain goods and services and commit other crimes.
French (Infractions et crimes; Sécurité)
crime contre l'identité [correct, masculine noun]; crime lié à l'identité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Crime contre l'identité ou crime lié à l'identité : Termes génériques qui englobent toutes les formes d'activités illicites (illégales) mettant en cause l'identité, y compris, entre autres, le vol d'identité et la fraude à l'identité.