English (Photography; Rules of Court)
investigative photography [correct]
DEF: Photography that assists an investigation, showing evidence and other pertinent details discovered at the scene of a crime, clarifying testimony given in court, and portraying a situation as it would be observed by a witness.
French (Photographie; Règles de procédure)
photographie d'investigation [feminine noun]; photographie d'enquête [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Volet de la photographie qui vient en aide aux enquêtes judiciaires pour l'illustration de la preuve et la mise en lumière de détails pertinents recueillis sur la scène d'un crime, en éclaircissant les témoignages entendus en cour et en établissant le portrait d'une situation observée par un témoin.