English (Security)
deconfliction [correct, standardized]
DEF: A process used to determine whether multiple law enforcement agencies are investigating the same person or crime and to notify each agency involved in order to minimize conflicts and maximize the effectiveness of an investigation.
OBS: deconfliction: designation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Sécurité)
harmonisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; résolution d'incompatibilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus utilisé pour déterminer si plusieurs organismes d'application de la loi mènent une enquête sur la même personne ou sur le même crime et pour aviser chaque organisme concerné afin de réduire les conflits et d'augmenter l'efficacité d'une enquête.
OBS: harmonisation; résolution d'incompatibilité : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.