English (Police)
path of evidence [correct]; path of contamination [see observation]
CONT: The path of evidence is the route the suspect took to enter and exit the area where the crime was committed(for example, the route taken to approach the victim). This is the path where the suspect is most likely to have left evidence. It is important to try to identify this path during your crime scene assessment to assist in the investigation and prevent possible contamination.
OBS: path of contamination: Some authors use this term to designate the path first responders take to avoid contaminating the path of evidence.
French (Police)
voie des indices [correct, feminine noun]; voie de contamination [feminine noun]