English (Offences and crimes; Criminology)
white-collar crime [correct]
DEF: A term first used by criminologist Edwin H. Sutherland to cover business crimes such as embezzlement, price fixing, antitrust violations, etc.
CONT: White-collar crime. Includes fraud, false pretenses, misappropriation of funds, theft, breach of trust, secret commissions, offences against the Government of Canada, corruption of public officials, offences relating to property rights, tax fraud, the insolvency process, securities fraud, identity theft or fraud and counterfeiting on an interprovincial, national and international scale.
PHR: Crack down on white-collar crime.
PHR: White-collar crime fighter.
French (Infractions et crimes; Criminologie)
criminalité en col blanc [correct, feminine noun]; criminalité des cols blancs [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Criminalité en col blanc. Comprend la fraude, les faux semblants, le détournement de fonds, le vol, l'abus de confiance, les commissions secrètes, les infractions contre le gouvernement du Canada, la corruption de fonctionnaires publics, les infractions aux droits de propriété, la fraude fiscale, le régime de l'insolvabilité, la fraude en valeurs mobilières, le vol d'identité et la contrefaçon à l'échelle interprovinciale, nationale et internationale.
Spanish (Infracciones y crímenes; Criminología)
delincuencia de cuello blanco [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Las altas tasas de delincuencia de cuello blanco se dan precisamente en las zonas residenciales ajardinadas en donde viven los magnates de las grandes empresas rodeados de un lujo ostentoso.