English (Penal Law; Criminology)
crime of omission [correct]
DEF: An offense that carries as its material component the failure to act.
CONT: The crime of omission occurs when you violate or disregard your accepted duties and responsibilities. Public servants are far more likely than most to be prosecuted for crimes of omission.
French (Droit pénal; Criminologie)
crime d'omission [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les Autorités nationales ne peuvent pas s'abstenir de la tâche juridique d'appliquer les normes existantes, autrement les autorités accomplissent un crime d'omission.