English (Federal Administration)
federal government's leadership role [correct]
CONT: Public Safety Canada's SIP [Security Infrastructure Program] contributes to the federal government's leadership role in promoting community safety. It does this, in part, through providing contribution funding to local communities for targeted hate-motivated crime prevention projects.
French (Administration fédérale)
rôle de chef de file du gouvernement fédéral [correct, masculine noun]