English (International Public Law)
internationally protected person [correct]; IPP [correct]
DEF: (a) A Head of State, including any member of a collegial body performing the functions of a Head of State under the constitution of the State concerned, a Head of Government or a Minister for Foreign Affairs, whenever any such person is in a foreign State, as well as members of his family who accompany him; (b) Any representative or official of a State or any official or other agent of an international organization of an inter-governmental character who, at the time when and in the place where a crime against him, his official premises, his private accommodation or his means of transport is committed, is entitled pursuant to international law to special protection from any attack on his person, freedom or dignity, as well as members of his family forming part of his household.
OBS: Note : Art. 1, Convention on the Prevention and Punishment of Crime against Internationally Protected Persons, Including Diplomatic Agents, 1973.
OBS: internationally protected person: Expression reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Droit international public)
personne jouissant d'une protection internationale [correct, feminine noun]; PPI [feminine noun]; personne jouissant de la protection internationale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] tout chef d'État y compris chaque membre d'un organe collégial remplissant en vertu de la constitution de l'État considéré les fonctions de chef d'État; [...] tout chef de gouvernement ou [...] tout ministre des affaires étrangères, lorsqu'une telle personne se trouve dans un État étranger, ainsi que des membres de sa famille qui l'accompagnent, [...] tout représentant, fonctionnaire ou personnalité officielle d'un État et [...] tout fonctionnaire, personnalité officielle ou autre agent d'une organisation intergouvernementale, qui, à la date et au lieu où une infraction est commise contre sa personne, ses locaux officiels, son domicile privé ou ses moyens de transport, a droit conformément au droit international à une protection spéciale contre toute atteinte à sa personne, sa liberté ou sa dignité, ainsi que des membres de sa famille qui font partie de son ménage.
OBS: Note : Art. 1, résolution 3166 dans ONU-14F, 1973, p. 382.
Spanish (Derecho internacional público)
persona internacionalmente protegida [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: persona internacionalmente protegida: Expresión reproducida del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.