English (Criminology)
positive crime and delinquency prevention [correct]
CONT: According to a report by Paul Stanley prepared for Solicitor General Canada, the notion of "positive" crime and delinquency prevention refers to "those activities directed toward identifying and changing conditions and situations which are believed likely to result, if not modified, in individual or group involvement in criminal(or delinquent) activity. "Positive approaches focus both on changing environmental conditions that predispose individuals to crime and changing persons identified as potential offenders in order to reduce the likelihood of their involvement in crime or delinquency.
French (Criminologie)
prévention positive du crime et de la délinquance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Selon le rapport préparé par Paul Stanley pour le ministère du Solliciteur général, la notion de prévention "positive" du crime et de la délinquance s'applique aux "activités visant à repérer et à modifier les situations qui donneront probablement lieu, si on les laissent évoluer sans intervenir, à des actes criminels (ou de délinquance) de la part de particuliers ou de groupes, et à les modifier". Les approches positives cherchent autant à changer les conditions du milieu qui incitent les gens à commettre des actes criminels qu'à modifier le comportement des criminels ou des infracteurs en puissance.