English (Social Problems)
silent crime; quiet crime
CONT: Marital or wife abuse has been regarded for many years as socially acceptable behaviour, and also women have been ashamed to report it, hence the term "silent crime", or "quiet crime".
French (Problèmes sociaux)
violence privée [feminine noun]; violence cachée [feminine noun]
DEF: Violence envers les femmes et les enfants, qui se vit dans la maison et dont on parle peu.
DEF: Violence [...] entourée de silence (à cause de) la peur des représailles, humiliation (pour la part des personnes qui ont subi cette violence).