English (Police)
fixed crime scene feature
CONT: The common denominator is the measurement of distances between the item and a fixed crime scene feature.
French (Police)
repère fixe [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Le dénominateur commun est le mesurage des distances entre l'élément de preuve et un repère fixe.