English (Criminology; Offences and crimes; Police)
equivocal death analysis [correct]
DEF: [An] in-depth crime scene reconstruction undertaken to provide an opinion on the manner of death [(]homicide, suicide, accidental death, death by natural causes or death by misadventure[) that] is generally done in conjunction with a psychological autopsy.
French (Criminologie; Infractions et crimes; Police)
analyse de mort équivoque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Reconstitution du] lieu du crime afin de donner un avis sur les causes d'un décès [(]homicide, suicide, accident ou cause naturelle[) qui] se fait généralement en parallèle avec une autopsie psychologique.