English (Police; Criminology)
latent fingerprint search [correct]; latent print search [correct]
CONT: Manual comparison of prints from a crime scene with prints from a fingerprint file(kown as a latent print search) is difficult and frequently impossible.
French (Police; Criminologie)
recherche d'empreintes digitales latentes [correct, feminine noun]; recherche d'empreintes latentes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Recherche d'empreintes latentes prélevées sur des lieux de crimes.