English (Security; Police)
Hungarian red [correct]
CONT: Hungarian Red was originally used as a staining solution in Hungary to stain fingerprints in blood. It was rediscovered in 1995 when a long stored sample that had almost been forgotten was employed at a gruesome murder with lots of blood in Holland. At this scene, a number of footprints were more or less visible. The detective remembered the sample from Hungary. The staining solution worked well, so more was sent from Hungary to process the whole crime scene.
French (Sécurité; Police)
rouge de Hongrie [masculine noun]