English (Electronic Circuits Technology; Conductivity and Superconductivity (Electricity); Electromagnetic Radiation)
superconducting tunnel junction [correct]; STJ [correct]; Josephson junction [correct]; superconducting tunnelling junction [correct]; STJ [correct]; STJ
DEF: A thin insulator separating two superconducting materials; it displays the Josephson effect.
CONT: A Superconducting Tunnel Junction(STJ-or Josephson junction) consists of two thin films of a superconducting metal such as niobium, tantalum or hafnium separated by a thin insulating layer. When operated at temperatures well below the superconductor's critical temperature(typically below 1 K), the equilibrium state of the junction is easily perturbed by any photon striking it. By applying a small bias voltage across the junction and a suitable parallel magnetic field to suppress the Josephson current, an electrical charge proportional to the energy of the perturbing photon can be extracted from the device.
French (Technologie des circuits électroniques; Conductivité et supraconductivité (Électricité); Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
jonction supraconductrice à effet tunnel [correct, feminine noun]; JSET [correct, feminine noun]; jonction Josephson [correct, feminine noun]; jonction de Josephson [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Circuit qui utilise des supraconducteurs et qui nécessite des températures avoisinant le zéro absolu.
Spanish (Tecnología de los circuitos electrónicos; Conductividad y superconductividad (Electricidad); Radiación electromagnética)
junción de Josephson [feminine noun]; conjunción de Josephson [feminine noun]
CONT: Los circuitos de conjunción de Josephson se construyen para ser sumergidos en unidades de refrigeración de helio líquido. Son notables por sus velocidades de conmutación ultrarrápidas, que se estiman en una escala de 5 a 20 picosegundos (milésimos de nanosegundos) y fueron nombrados así por Brian Josephson quien desarrolló la teoría original en que se basan.