English (Sewing Techniques and Stitching; Embroidery (General))
Beauvais stitch [correct]
CONT: The Beauvais stitch, a chain stitch done with a very small crochet hook, is made up of many tiny stitches, one inside the other. The work is very fine... and allows for a very rich blend of colours. The Beauvais stitch is used for gloves, handbags, hankerchiefs, scarves, lingerie, clothing and household linens.
French (Techniques d'exécution et points de couture; Broderie (Généralités))
point de Beauvais [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Initiale au point de Beauvais.