English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
openwork knit [correct]; open-work knit [correct]; open-weave knit
OBS: Openwork. Material which has openings or spaces that are observed in groundwork of close-textured fabric to improve the motif or effect. It is found in crochet work, embroidery, knitted material, knot work, netting, tatting, leno, or doup-woven fabrics.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles)
tricot à dessin d'ajourage [correct, masculine noun]; tricot à jour [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tricot comportant des mailles reportées transversalement ou latéralement, formant des jours. Ce dessin peut être obtenu sur tricot à base jersey, côte, interlock ou maille retournée.