English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
crochet machine [correct]; crocheting machine [correct]
CONT: A "warp knitting machine" feeds one or more separate "warp threads" to each hook. There are several types of such machines. The basic action of the one called a "crochet machine" [forms] a chain that is sometimes termed a "pillar stitch. "
CONT: Because of the complex movements and looping of crochet, to date, there is no true crocheting machine that can accurately mimic the human hand.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
métier à crocheter [correct, masculine noun]; métier à crochet [correct, masculine noun]; machine à crocheter [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Métier à mailles jetées pouvant produire une étoffe similaire à une étoffe crochetée à la main.