English (Needle Embroidery; Crochet Embroidery)
tambour hook
OBS: The net was stretched over the frame shaped like a drum (tambour) and tambour work or needle used to push through the fabric and pick up the thread held underneath the frame.
OBS: Tambour work. Embroidery done on a frame with a crochet needle.
French (Broderie à l'aiguille; Broderie au crochet)
crochet à broder au tambour
OBS: Le crochet à broder est illustré dans le Larousse ménager, 1955, p. 209.