English (Sewing (General))
thread end [correct]
CONT: A fine crochet hook is helpful when tying short thread ends...
French (Couture (Généralités))
bout de fil [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: (...) un crochet fin nouera des bouts de fils trop courts (...).