English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Fabric Nomenclature; Embroidery (General))
open-work fabric [correct]; openwork fabric [correct]; ajour fabric [correct]; à jour fabric [correct]
OBS: Openwork. Material which has openings or spaces that are observed in groundwork of close-textured fabric to improve the motif or effect. It is found in crochet work, embroidery, knitted material, knot work, netting, tatting, leno, or doup-woven fabrics.
OBS: À jour or ajour: Drawn work or other open work.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles; Nomenclature des tissus; Broderie (Généralités))
étoffe ajourée [correct, feminine noun]; étoffe a jour [correct, feminine noun]; ajouré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En tissage et en tricotage, étoffe où l'on a pratiqué des ouvertures décoratives.
OBS: Ajouré, ée. Percé, orné de jours.