English (Paleontology)
Eosuchia [Latin]
DEF: An order of diapsid reptiles that looked like crocodiles and could be the ancestors of snakes and lizards. These carnivores preyed on insects and smaller dinosaurs. They could grow up to 8 feet(2. 4 meters) long.
French (Paléontologie)
eosuchiens [correct, masculine noun, plural]; Eosuchia [Latin]
OBS: Les Eosuchiens vivaient aux confins du Primaire et du Secondaire. Ce groupe rassemble des formes de petite taille, peu différenciées, «primitives», aux allures de Lézards et de Rhynchocéphales. Ces reptiles semblent d'ailleurs endériver.