English (Paleontology; Reptiles and Amphibians)
notosuchids
CONT: Small, short-snouted mesochians now arose in both Africa and South America. Their remains are found in Upper Cretaceous fossil beds, the libycosuchids in the Old World and the notosuchids in the New world. With their short jaws these animals are in a way reminiscent less of normal crocodiles than of carnivorous mammals or mammal-like reptiles. They almost certainly occupied a land predator's niche.
French (Paléontologie; Reptiles et amphibiens)
Notosuchidés [masculine noun, plural]
CONT: [...] de petits mésosuchiens à museau très court évoluèrent au Crétacé supérieur en Afrique et en Amérique du Sud. Les Libycosuchidés africains et les Notosuchidés sud-américains, avec leurs courtes mâchoires, rappellent davantage les mammifères carnivores ou les reptiles mammaliens que les crocodiles "classiques". Ils occupaient certainement une niche écologique de prédateurs terrestres.