English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
monitor [correct]; monitor lizard [correct]
DEF: Any of various large tropical Old World pleurodont lizards closely related to iguanas and constituting the genus Varanus and the family Varanidae and including an African lizard (V. niloticus) that destroys crocodile eggs.
OBS: So called [from] the belief that such lizards give warning of the presence of crocodiles.
CONT: The monitors are widely distributed in the warmer regions of the Old World, being found in southern Asia, Africa (where they are called leguaans), the East Indies, and Australia (where they are called goannas). Leguaan, goanna, and guana are regional corruptions of iguana, mistakenly applied by European settlers to the monitor.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
Varan [correct]
CONT: La famille des Varanidés est très homogène et ne comprend qu'un seul genre, Varanus. [...] actuellement, on ne trouve plus de Varans qu'en Afrique, dans le sud de l'Asie, en Indonésie et surtout en Australie.
CONT: On reconnaît aisément les Varans à leur cou mobile, à leurs griffes et à leurs dents acérées [...] Le géant de la famille est le Varan de Komodo [...] D'autres espèces sont arboricoles ou même amphibies, comme Varanus niloticus, qui se nourrit en particulier des œufs de Crocodile [...]
Spanish (Reptiles y anfibios)
goana [masculine noun]; varano [masculine noun]
CONT: En más de una ocasión hemos visto un goana (un gran lagarto) de Kangooro Island intentando comerse uno [equidna].