English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
gavials [correct]
CONT: ... there are three families of living crocodilians : the alligators, the crocodiles and the gavials. Alligators have a blunt head, crocodiles a more elongated head and gavials an extremely narrow one.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
gavialidés [correct, masculine noun, plural]; gavialiidés [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: [...] il existe actuellement trois familles de crocodiliens : les Alligatoridés, les crocodylidés et les gavialidés. Les alligators ont un museau court et large, celui des crocodiles est plus allongé, alors que les gavials ont des mâchoires extrêmement longues et étroites.