English (Paleontology; Reptiles and Amphibians)
sauropsida [correct, plural]
DEF: A group of vertebrates comprising tortoises lizards, snakes, crocodiles, ichthyosaurs, dinosaurs and birds, all of which, as shown by their types of skull, apparently belong to the same line of evolution while the rest of the reptiles and the mammals belong to another, the Theropsida.
French (Paléontologie; Reptiles et amphibiens)
sauropsidés [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Formes reptiliennes à tendances aviennes [...].