English (Paleontology; Reptiles and Amphibians)
Theriosuchus
CONT: ... at the beginning of the Cretaceous several lineages of small mesosuchians showed a trend toward the acquisition of progressive features. Descended from one of these lineages, in all probability, were the eusuchians : the suborder that includes the living crocodilians. It is difficult, however, to decide which lineage it is. Possible candidates are Theriosuchus, a genus from the fossil-rich Weald beds in Britain...
French (Paléontologie; Reptiles et amphibiens)
Theriosuchus
CONT: [...] à la fin du Jurassique et au début du Crétacé, plusieurs lignées de petits Mésosuchiens montrèrent une tendance à acquérir des caractères progressifs. Il est extrêmement probable que le sous-ordre des Eusuchiens, qui comprend les Crocodiliens modernes, descend d'une de ces lignées. Il est difficile toutefois de déterminer exactement de laquelle il s'agit. Parmi les candidats possibles, il faut citer Theriosuchus, trouvé en Angleterre [...]