English (Reptiles and Amphibians; Paleontology)
atoposaurids
CONT: ... the family of atoposaurids, is... preserved in the lithographic limestones of Europe. A detailed study of their very complete skeletons made by P. Wellnhofer of the Bavarian State Collection for Paleontology and Historical Geology in Munich indicate that these small crocodilians, on the average no more than 40 centimeters long, were probably agile carnivores.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens; Paléontologie)
Atoposauridé [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les représentants de la famille des Atoposauridés sont [...] bien conservées dans les calcaires lithographiques du Jurassique supérieur d'Europe. P. Wellnhofer de la Collection d'État Bavaroise de Paléontologie et de Géologie historique à Munich, a réalisé une étude détaillée de leurs squelettes très complets. Il en conclut que ces petits [crocodiles], ne dépassant guère 40 centimètres de long, étaient probablement d'agiles carnivores terrestres.