English (Paleontology; Reptiles and Amphibians)
eusuchians
CONT: ... at the beginning of the Cretaceous several lineages of small mesosuchians showed a trend toward the acquisition of progressive features. Descended from one of these lineages, in all probability, were the eusuchians : the suborder that includes the living crocodilians.
French (Paléontologie; Reptiles et amphibiens)
Eusuchien [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] à la fin du Jurassique et au début du Crétacé, plusieurs lignées de petits Mésosuchiens montrèrent une tendance à acquérir des caractères progressifs. Il est extrêmement probable que le sous-ordre des Eusuchiens, qui comprend les Crocodiliens modernes, descend d'une de ces lignées.