English (Reptiles and Amphibians; Paleontology)
dyrosaurids
OBS: Continued diversification in Cenozoic times affected one family of mesosuchians that appeared in Africa at the end of the Cretaceous. These were the dyrosaurids, [crocodilians] which inhabited shallow coastal waters early in the Tertiary.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens; Paléontologie)
Dyrosauridés [masculine noun, plural]
OBS: Au début du tertiaire, une famille de Mésosuchiens, apparue à la fin du Crétacé, continua à se diversifier. Il s'agit des Dyrosauridés, [crocodiliens] qui habitaient les eaux côtières peu profondes.