English (Reptiles and Amphibians; Paleontology)
Teleosaurids
CONT: Practically all the crocodilians from Lower and Middle Jurassic fossil beds are found not in continental rocks but in marine ones, laid down in the shallow seas that had invaded large continental areas at the time. The earliest of the Jurassic crocodilians, members of the suborder Mesochia, were among the first vertebrate fossils known to science. Representatives of the family of teleosaurids, they were found in some abundance in rock formations in Britain, France and Germany as early as the 18th century.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens; Paléontologie)
Télésauridés [masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Pratiquement tous les Crocodiliens fossiles du Jurassique inférieur et moyen proviennent non pas de roches continentales mais de sédiments marins déposés dans les mers peu profondes qui avaient alors envahi de vastes parties des continents. Les plus anciens de ces Crocodiliens jurassiques, membres du sous-ordre des Mésosuchiens, furent parmi les premiers vertébrés fossiles à être étudiés scientifiquement. On trouva en effet des représentants de la famille des Téléosauridés en assez grand nombre dans la Jurassique d'Angleterre, de France et d'Allemagne, dès le XVIIIe siècle.