English (Paleontology; Reptiles and Amphibians)
baurusuchids
CONT: None of the living crocodilians is nonaquatic, but still one more group of land crocodile became prominent in South America during Tertiary times. They evidently arose from a group of peculiar mesosuchians, the baurusuchids, that first appeared in the late Cretaceous.
French (Paléontologie; Reptiles et amphibiens)
Baurisuchidés [masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Bien que les Corcodiliens actuels soient tous aquatiques, il a encore existé au Tertiaire des formes terrestres. En Amérique du Sud apparurent ainsi au Crétacé supérieur des Mésosuchiens très particuliers, les Baurisuchidés [...]