English (Paleontology)
Dinosauria
DEF: A group of extinct reptiles widely distributed from the triassic to the Mesozoic initially differing little from the generalized long-tailed quadrupedal common ancestors of modern birds and crocodilians but later becoming specialized for chiefly terrestrial carnivorous or herbivorous mods of life into distinct bipedal and quadrupedal groups, the latter including the largen known land animals.
French (Paléontologie)
dinosaurien
DEF: Formes éteintes, ayant vécu sur toute la terre ferme pendant la durée des temps secondaires et comprenant des animaux de toutes tailles, depuis quelques décimètres jusqu'à 30m de longueur.