English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Painting (Arts); Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
alligatoring [correct]; crocodiling [correct, standardized]; alligator cracks [correct, plural]
DEF: Paint film condition in which the surface is cracked and develops an appearance somewhat similar to the skin on the back of an alligator.
DEF: A pattern of drying cracks that resemble alligator skin and that are associated with the different drying rates of the paint layers. The cracks have round edges and are often wide, exposing paint or ground layers below.
OBS: crocodiling : term standardized by ISO.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Peinture (Arts); Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
peau de crocodile [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; crocodilage [correct, masculine noun]; peau de crapaud [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Défaut de surface provoqué par l'application d'une couche à durcissement rapide sur une couche à durcissement lent.
OBS: La locution française la plus approchée est «peau de crapaud».
OBS: peau de crocodile : terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.