English (Lead, Zinc, Thallium and Cadmium Mining)
lead ore [correct]; lead-bearing ore [correct]; ore of lead [correct]
CONT: Various ores of lead, such as galena (sulphide), antimonial lead, sulphate, carbonate, arseniate, and phosphate of lead, are often met with in auriferous veins.
CONT: Silver is a constituent of most lead ores which is extracted by cupellation, or by electrolytic processes.
OBS: Lead ores include anglesite, cerussite, crocoite, galena, linarite, etc.
PHR: Lead ores and concentrates.
French (Plomb, zinc, thallium et cadmium (Mines))
minerai de plomb [correct, masculine noun]; minerai de Pb [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les minerais de plomb (Pb) sont assez nombreux, mais pratiquement deux seulement sont importants : la cérusite dans la zone d'oxydation et la galène dans la zone profonde. [...] Les minerais sont exploités quand ils contiennent près de 3 % de métal; [...] L'argent [...] augmente la valeur du minerai; il devient le produit essentiel au-dessus de 1 % (galène argentifère).
PHR: Minerais et concentrés de plomb.