English (Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy))
mechanical colouring; glossing
OBS: A light, final buffing operation using a crocus or lime composition or grease compound on a soft cloth wheel after the article has been cut down or plated. Sometimes called glossing.
French (Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie))
coloration mécanique; lustrage
OBS: Léger avivage final utilisant un produit à base de safran ou de graisse, appliqué sur un disque en tissu doux et effectué après le découpage ou le placage de la pièce. Parfois appelé lustrage.