English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
crocin [correct]
DEF: a yellow glycoside... of crocetin occurring in species of crocus(as saffron) and gardenia that is active in inducing sexual change in certain algae.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
crocine [correct, feminine noun]; crocose [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hétéroside constituant le principe colorant du safran.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
crocina [feminine noun]