English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
hand polishing [correct]
CONT: It can be removed from the rod by hand polishing with emery paper and crocus cloth. The rod may be reused with a new bearing once all of the transferred metal is removed.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
polissage à la main [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sur la bielle, il peut être éliminé de l'alésage par polissage à la main, à l'aide de papier d'émeri et d'une toile potée.