English (Digestive Tract)
indeterminate colitis [correct]
CONT: Most people do not have both ulcerative colitis and Crohn's disease; they have one or the other. In a very small percentage of individuals it proves to be difficult to establish which disease is present. In these cases, the disease is called "indeterminate colitis" until such time as a more definitive diagnosis can be made.
French (Appareil digestif)
colite indéterminée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La plupart des gens souffrent de l’une ou l’autre forme de MII [maladie inflammatoire de l’intestin], mais pas des deux. Pour un infime pourcentage d’individus, le diagnostic peut être difficile à poser. Dans de tels cas, on parle alors de «colite indéterminée» jusqu’à ce qu’on arrive à établir un diagnostic définitif.