English (Prepared Dishes (Cooking))
croissant sandwich [correct]; croissanwich
CONT: Croissanwich : Thinly sliced Roast/Turkey Breast, Swiss Cheese, Lettuce and Tomato on a Soft Croissant.
OBS: Croissants are generally thought of as breakfast pasties but can also be used for sandwiches and meal accompaniments.
French (Plats cuisinés)
croissant sandwich [correct, masculine noun]; croissant garni [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Mets préparées : sauce spaghetti à la viande, sauce aux légumes, fève au lard, sous-marins marinés au roastbeef et à l'italienne, sous-marins pizza, pizza toute garnie ou végétarienne, croissant sandwich, sandwich kasier, sandwich au poulet - œufs - jambon.