English (Insurance; Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
Cromie Rule
OBS: The Cromie Rule shall be used when there is a specific insurance on certain property and blanket insurance covering that property and also other property, and loss involves property covered by the specific insurance and also other property included in the cover of the blanket insurance.
French (Assurances; Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
règle Cromie; règle de Cromie
OBS: La règle Cromie sera employée quand il existe de l'assurance spécifique sur une certaine propriété et de l'assurance globale couvrant cette propriété ainsi que d'autres, et que la perte concerne la propriété couverte par l'assurance spécifique et aussi d'autres propriétés incluses dans la couverture de l'assurance globale.