English (Paleontology; Archaeology; Anthropology)
cromlech [correct]; stone circle [correct]
DEF: An ancient monument of monoliths, arranged in a circle and surrounding a mound or dolmen.
DEF: A circle of monoliths usually enclosing a dolmen.
DEF: A monument of prehistoric or uncertain date consisting of an enclosure formed by huge stones planted in the ground in a circle.
DEF: stone circle. A ring of stones. The stones are usually set upright in the ground, but can be prostrate (as at Arbor Low). The stones may be arranged in a circular fashion, but flattened, elliptical and egg-shaped circles also exist. Built in the late Neolithic and early Bronze Age periods.
OBS: In Brittany it [cromlech] describes a stone circle.
French (Paléontologie; Archéologie; Anthropologie)
cromlech [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enceinte de monolithes verticaux [...] appartenant à l'âge de pierre.
DEF: Monument mégalithique en blocs de pierre dressés formant cercle. L'opinion générale y voit une sorte de calendrier, orienté selon les solstices.
DEF: Groupe de pierres dressées ou de menhirs disposés en cercle.
OBS: Cromlech. Mot gallois et breton signifiant «pierre en courbe».
OBS: Parfois, par extension, on dit aussi «cromlech» pour désigner un groupement de menhirs formant un rectangle ou un carré.
Spanish (Paleontología; Arqueología; Antropología)
crómlech [correct, masculine noun]; crónlech [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Construcción megalítica consistente en una serie de menhires que cierran un espacio circular o elíptico.