English (Goldsmithing and Silversmithing; Religion (General))
crosier [correct]
DEF: The pastoral staff or crook of a bishop or abbot.
CONT: This crosier and its silver-sheathed staff belonged to Monsignor Henri-Marie Dubreuil de Pontbriand, Bishop of Quebec from 1741 until his death.
French (Orfèvrerie et argenterie; Religion (Généralités))
crosse d'évêque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bâton pastoral d'évêque dont l'extrémité se recourbe en volute.