English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Wood Sawing)
curvature [correct, standardized]
DEF: Deviation of the longitudinal axis of the log from a straight line caused by the crook of the trunk. According to the form, curvature is divided into simple and compound curvature.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sciage du bois)
courbure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Déviation de l'axe longitudinal de la bille par rapport à une ligne droite, résultant de la flexion du tronc. Suivant la forme, on distingue la courbure simple et la courbure complexe.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.