English (Wind Instruments)
English horn [correct]; cor anglais [correct, Great Britain, obsolete]
DEF: [A] large oboe pitched a fith below the ordinary oboe, with a bulbous bell and, at the top end, a bent metal crook on which the double reed is placed.
French (Instruments de musique à vent)
cor anglais [correct, masculine noun]; hautbois alto [correct, masculine noun]