English (Architecture; Architectural Styles)
crocket
DEF: An ornament peculiar to the Gothic styles, usually resembling a leaf half opened, and projecting from the upper edge of a canopy or pyramidal covering. The term is supposed to be derived from the resemblance to a shepherd's crook.
CONT: The intricacy and delicacy of the Flamboyant crockets is extraordinary: their long wiry thistle leaves interlace and twist over and under one another in a way that speaks volumes for the ingenuity of the carver and his dexterity in stone-cutting, though in spite of all their cleverness they will not bear comparison with the simpler and broader effects of the earlier sculptors.
French (Architecture; Styles en architecture)
fleuron [masculine noun]
DEF: Ornement sculpté en forme de fleur stylisée décorant le sommet d'un gâble ou d'un pignon auquel il sert d'amortissement. Les architectes médiévaux en firent grand usage à partir du XIIe siècle, ils leur donnèrent la forme de bourgeons, de fleurs ou de feuilles différemment disposés selon les époques.
CONT: Les fleurons des gâbles se perdent dans une sorte de corniche qui ondule en une ligne continue.