English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Wood Sawing)
simple curvature [correct, standardized]
DEF: Bend of the log characterized by one crook only.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sciage du bois)
courbure simple [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Courbure de la bille caractérisée par une seule flexion de la pièce.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.