English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
bend [correct, noun, officially approved]; turn [correct, noun, officially approved]; crook [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: Distinct curve in a water body.
CONT: Bearpaw Bend, Sask.
CONT: Davis Turn, N.B.
CONT: Basil Gates Crook, N. S.
OBS: bend: Widely used.
OBS: turn: Uncommon; used in N.B. and Man.
OBS: crook : Rare; used in N. S.
OBS: bend; turn; crook : terms and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names(CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary(BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
courbe [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; détour [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Inflexion dans le tracé d'un cours d'eau.
CONT: Courbe du Sault, Québec.
CONT: Le Grand Détour, Québec.
OBS: courbe : La courbe et le détour sont moins accentués que le coude. Attesté au Québec.
OBS: détour : Attesté au Québec.
OBS: courbe; détour : termes et définition uniformisés par le comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.