English (Anthropology; Archaeology)
crooked knife [correct]
DEF: The knife is handmade; it consists of a flat blade, bent laterally upward and sharp on one side. It is set into a wooden handle that projects away from the user, thus providing a place for his thumb to rest. The shape of the knife, and the way it is handled, permits very close control of the blade.
CONT: The crooked knife of the Indians of the northern forest appears to be an essential tool in the building of a birchbark canoe.
French (Anthropologie; Archéologie)
couteau à lame incurvée [correct, masculine noun]; couteau croche [see observation, masculine noun, regional]
DEF: Couteau à graver dont le manche est relativement long et la lame toujours recourbée vers l'une des faces (définition inspirée de LEPAC, 1946, p. 256).
CONT: (...) de l'Alaska au Labrador les Eskimos font usage de toutes les variantes possibles du couteau à lame incurvée et à manche en sifflet.
OBS: couteau croche : terme employé principalement au Québec et, semble-t-il, à un niveau de langue familier.