English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
West Indian gherkin [correct]; true gherkin [correct]; bur gherkin [correct]
CONT: A true gherkin has three-lobed leaves with toothed edges, small flowers, and furrowed, prickly fruits about five centimetres long that are borne on crooked stalks.
OBS: A trailing vine, of the gourd family (Cucurbitaceae), grown for its edible fruit.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
concombre des Antilles [correct, masculine noun]; concombre cornichon des Antilles [correct, masculine noun]; concombre marron [masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Cucurbitaceae.
OBS: Concombre à petits fruits ovoïdes, épineux.
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
pepinillo [masculine noun]