English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Oil Drilling)
keyseating [correct]; key seating [correct]
DEF: A condition downhole when the drill collar or another part of the drill string becomes wedged in a section of crooked hole, particularly a dog leg which is an abrupt deviation from the vertical or the general direction of the hole being drilled.
CONT: Key seating takes place as a result of the dragging action of pipe on a sharp bend in the hole.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Forage des puits de pétrole)
coincement dans un trou de serrure [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Situation résultant de la transformation du trou de sonde à section circulaire en trou à section ressemblant à un trou de serrure par suite d'une déviation de forage.