English (Dog and Cat Breeding)
basset hound [correct]; basset [correct, noun]
CONT: Bassets are immediately recognizable by their short, crooked legs, their long hanging ears and their large heads with hanging lips, sad expressive eyes, and wrinkled foreheads.
French (Élevage des chiens et chats)
basset-hound [correct, masculine noun]; basset hound [correct, masculine noun]