English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
packed-hole assembly [correct]; packed hole assembly
DEF: A drill stem that consists of a number of stabilizers and special drill collars and is used to maintain the hole the proper angle and course.
CONT: A packed-hole assembly is often necessary in crooked-hole country.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
garniture de fond très rigide [correct, feminine noun]