English (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
crooked-hole country [correct]; crooked-hole area [correct]
DEF: A drilling area in which the subsurface formations are such that it is very difficult to drill a straight hole through them.
CONT: A packed-hole assembly is often necessary in crooked-hole country.
French (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
zone de forage dévié [correct, feminine noun]; zone de sondage dévié [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Voir «sondage dévié».