English (Farming Techniques)
low-tillage practice [correct, noun]
CONT: Direct seeding is a low-tillage practice in which seeds are planted directly into an uncultivated field. The process allows residue from the previous crop to remain intact over the winter and fallow period, which helps retain additional moisture and improves soil health.
French (Techniques agricoles)
pratique de travail réduit du sol [correct, feminine noun]; préparation limitée du sol [feminine noun]
CONT: La culture sur billon consiste à semer la culture sur des rangs buttés et à laisser les résidus de culture au sol à l'automne pour éviter l'érosion. C'est une pratique de travail réduit du sol beaucoup moins répandue et plus difficile à mettre en place que le semis direct. Elle est utilisée notamment en production biologique pour éviter le recours aux herbicides.