English (Plant and Crop Production; Soil Conservation)
stubble land [correct, noun]
CONT: ... Stubble land usually provides a more firm seedbed, and is therefore, most suitable. Stubble land worked the previous fall, leaving stubble on the surface to trap snow, is desirable. Flax planted after a legume crop is also a satisfactory rotation but flax after a summerfallow year may suffer from Rhizoctonia infection, particularly if the soil is loose.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Conservation des sols)
terre de chaume [correct, feminine noun]; terre en chaume [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] Une terre de chaume fournit habituellement un lit de semence plus ferme et convient donc davantage. Une terre de chaume labourée l'automne précédent de façon à laisser du chaume à la surface pour retenir la neige est souhaitable. Le lin peut également être planté après une légumineuse, mais pas après une jachère car il pourrait être infecté par la brûlure des plantules, surtout si le sol est meuble.
Spanish (Producción vegetal; Conservación del suelo)
tierra de rastrojos [correct, feminine noun]