English (Horticulture; Plant and Crop Production)
field-grown crop [correct, noun]
CONT: Culturomics from field-grown crop plants using dilution-to-extinction, two-step library preparation and amplicon sequencing. Culturomics approaches have advanced microbial research by enabling the high-throughput isolation and characterization of a broader range of bacterial taxa, including some previously considered unculturable. Here, we present the testing and optimization of a protocol for isolating and identifying hundreds of cultivable microbes from field-grown plants.
OBS: As opposed to garden and greenhouse crops, not to be confused with "field crop".
French (Horticulture; Cultures (Agriculture))
culture de plein champ [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] culture faite sur une grande surface sans conditions spéciales de protection, d'irrigation.
OBS: Par comparaison avec culture de maraîchage; ne pas confondre avec «plante de grande culture.»
Spanish (Horticultura; Producción vegetal)
cultivo al aire libre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Debe tenerse en cuenta que el cultivo de tomate bajo plástico, malla antiáfido o invernadero, ha demostrado tener requerimientos hídricos del orden de 1/3 a los que tendría el mismo cultivo al aire libre.