English (Cropping Systems; Plant and Crop Production)
relay intercropping [correct, noun]; relay cropping [correct, noun]
DEF: The interplanting of a maturing annual crop with seedlings or seeds of the following crop.
CONT: Relay cropping is a method of multiple cropping where [a second] crop is seeded into [a] standing crop well before harvesting of [the standing] crop. Relay cropping may solve a number of conflicts such as inefficient use of available resources, controversies in sowing time, fertilizer application, and soil degradation.
French (Systèmes de culture; Cultures (Agriculture))
culture en relais [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La culture en relais [...] du soya dans le blé d'automne consiste à semer le soya au printemps dans des bandes laissées vides lors du semis du blé d'automne avant que celui-ci ne soit récolté, ce qui permet de récolter deux cultures commerciales en un an.
Spanish (Sistemas de cultivo; Producción vegetal)
cultivo intercalado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cultivo combinado de dos o más cultivos en la misma parcela y al mismo tiempo.