English (Plant and Crop Production)
crop type [correct, noun, standardized]
CONT: When synthetic fertilizer, manure and crop residue are added to cropland, a portion of the nitrogen from these sources is lost through leaching, erosion and runoff. The magnitude of this loss depends on a number of factors, such as application rate and method, crop type, soil texture, rainfall and landscape.
OBS: crop type : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Cultures (Agriculture))
type de culture [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Lorsque des engrais azotés synthétiques, du fumier ou des résidus de récolte sont épandus sur des terres cultivées, une partie de l’azote de ces sources est perdue par lessivage, érosion et ruissellement. L’ampleur de cette déperdition dépend d’un certain nombre de facteurs, comme les taux, la méthode, le type de culture, la texture du sol, les précipitations et le paysage.
OBS: type de culture : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.
Spanish (Producción vegetal)
tipo de cultivo [correct, masculine noun]