English (Climatology; Plant and Crop Production)
reference evapotranspiration [correct, noun]; ETrf [correct]; ETo [correct]
CONT: Reference crop evapotranspiration or reference evapotranspiration, denoted as ETo or ETref, is the estimation of the evapotranspiration from the "reference surface. "The reference surface is a hypothetical grass reference crop with an assumed crop height of 0. 12 m, a fixed surface resistance of 70 s/m and an albedo of 0. 23. The reference surface closely resembles an extensive surface of green, well-watered grass of uniform height, actively growing and completely shading the ground. The fixed surface resistance of 70 s/m implies a moderately dry soil surface resulting from about a weekly irrigation frequency.
French (Climatologie; Cultures (Agriculture))
évapotranspiration de référence [correct, feminine noun]; ETr [correct]; ETo [correct]
DEF: Évapotranspiration maximale (ETM) d'une culture donnée bien adaptée et choisie comme référence dans des conditions climatiques données.
Spanish (Climatología; Producción vegetal)
evapotranspiración de referencia [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La evapotranspiración de referencia (ETo) es un parámetro agro-meteorológico de gran importancia para muchas áreas de estudio como la geotecnia, climatología e hidrología, donde su mayor importancia recae en el cálculo de la evapotranspiración de cultivo (ETc).