English (Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management; Plant and Crop Production)
phosphorus content [correct]
CONT: Soils are often sampled and analysed for phosphorus content, usually to determine whether or not [the] soil is deficient in phosphorus for crop growth.
French (Fumure et amélioration du sol; Cultures (Agriculture))
teneur en phosphore [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le phosphore stimule la croissance des racines, promeut la maturation des cultures et stimule la production de semences. Quand la teneur en phosphore est faible dans le sol, les rendements des cultures en souffrent [...]