English (Cropping Systems; Plant and Crop Production)
break crop [correct]; starter crop [correct]; rotation head [correct]
CONT: Break crops generally refer to a pulse or oilseed crop grown instead of cereals. The decision not to grow wheat but to grow and choose a break crop is based on many factors including the relative profitability of the crops – yield by price, the cereal disease pressure, herbicide resistance and personal preference.
French (Systèmes de culture; Cultures (Agriculture))
tête de rotation [correct, feminine noun]; tête d'assolement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour certaines cultures, on parle de têtes de rotation : il s'agit, le plus souvent, de cultures considérées comme améliorantes : nécessité d'une préparation profonde du sol ou d'une fumure abondante, apport éventuel d'amendements humiques, lutte soignée indispensable contre les mauvaises herbes; dans la plupart des cas la tête de rotation est le précédent à blé. La betterave et le maïs, par exemple, sont de bonnes têtes de rotation [...]
Spanish (Sistemas de cultivo; Producción vegetal)
cultivo intermedio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cultivo secundario cuyo objetivo es interrumpir la siembra repetida de cereales como parte de la rotación de cultivos.