English (Farming Techniques; Agricultural Economics)
acreage under crop; crop acreage; seeded acreage; acres seeded; seeded area
CONT: Increase acreage under crop by draining water logged areas.
French (Techniques agricoles; Économie agricole)
superficie ensemencée [feminine noun]; surface cultivée [feminine noun]
CONT: Les premières perspectives pour les céréales (vivrières) d'hiver sont satisfaisantes jusqu'à présent. La superficie ensemencée est probablement restée de l'ordre du niveau élevé de l'an dernier.