English (Silviculture)
basal area [correct]; b.a. [correct]; stand basal area [correct]; crop basal area [correct]
DEF: The area in square metres per hectare of the cross-section at breast height of all the trees.
OBS: In this case, the definition refers to the basal area of a forest, crop or stand; however, the term basal area is also used in reference to a tree.
French (Sylviculture)
surface terrière d'un peuplement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] somme des surfaces terrières des arbres dont est constitué le peuplement. S'exprime en mètres carrés à l'hectare.