English (Cultural Practices (Agriculture); Winemaking; Horticulture)
arched cane [correct]; bow [correct]
CONT: One or two young shoots are left on the vine to yield the new crop of grapes-the so-called fruiting canes. Pruning reshapes the vine and the systems that are customarily used in the Chianti Classico area are the "spurred cordon", the "Tuscan arched cane" and the Guyot.
French (Soin des cultures (Agriculture); Industrie vinicole; Horticulture)
archelot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Long bois laissé sur un pied de vigne au moment de la taille auquel on donne, ou qui prend de soi-même, une forme arquée.