English (Agricultural Economics; Farm Management and Policy; Grain Growing; Special-Language Phraseology)
assigned quota area [correct]; assigned quota acreage [see observation]
DEF: An allocation by the producer in the permit book application of total assignable area to the various quota grains that would be developed in the new crop year. Prior to May 31, the producer may amend the original allocation. The assigned quota areas establish the delivery quota base for each grain to which the quotas authorized from time to time are applicable.
OBS: assigned quota areas: term usually used in the plural.
OBS: assigned quota areas: term used by the Canadian International Grains Institute.
OBS: assigned quota acreage: term used by Saskatchewan Agriculture.
French (Économie agricole; Gestion et politique agricole; Culture des céréales; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
superficie assignée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Lors de sa demande de carnet de livraison, le producteur assigne les terres qu'il consacrera à la culture des divers grains contingentés qu'il désire livrer au cours de la campagne agricole suivante. Le producteur peut modifier l'assignation initiale des terres avant le 31 mai. L'assignation des superficies donnant droit aux contingents sert à calculer la base de contingentement des livraisons pour chaque grain et permet d'établir les contingents (en kilogrammes) qui seront autorisés périodiquement.
OBS: Terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.