English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Water Resources Management)
severe drought [correct]
CONT: The severe drought category … corresponds to an area where crop or pasture losses are likely, fire risk is very high, water shortages are common, and water restrictions are typically voluntary or mandated.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Gestion des ressources en eau)
sécheresse grave [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: […] représente une situation qui survient une fois tous les 10 à 20 ans[.]