English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Water Resources Management)
abnormally dry [correct]
CONT: The abnormally dry category... corresponds to an area experiencing short-term dryness that is typical with the onset of drought. This type of dryness can slow crop growth and elevate fire risk to above average. This level also refers to areas coming out of drought, which have lingering water deficits and pastures or crops that have not fully recovered. It is also important to note that scientists only consider [these] areas to be dry, and they are not necessarily experiencing drought conditions.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Gestion des ressources en eau)
sécheresse anormale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: […] représente une situation qui survient une fois tous les 3 à 5 ans.