English (Farming Techniques; Farm Management and Policy)
extensive agriculture [correct]; extensive farming [correct]
DEF: In agricultural economics, [a] system of crop cultivation using small amounts of labour and capital in relation to area of land being farmed.
CONT: Extensive agriculture is distinguished from intensive agriculture in that the latter, employing large amounts of labour and capital, enables one to apply fertilizers, insecticides, fungicides, and herbicides and to plant, cultivate, and often harvest mechanically. Because extensive agriculture produces a lower yield per unit of land, its use commercially requires large quantities of land in order to be profitable.
OBS: extensive agriculture: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Techniques agricoles; Gestion et politique agricole)
culture extensive [correct, feminine noun]; agriculture extensive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'exploitation dans laquelle on ne s'impose que peu de frais et où l'on se contente de maigres récoltes, mais qui oblige à étendre d'autant plus la superficie du terrain mis en culture.
OBS: La culture intensive, qui existe dans les régions où une population dense exploite une superficie restreinte, cherche à obtenir des rendements élevés et s'oppose ainsi à la culture extensive, qui cherche à produire de grandes quantités de denrées en mettant en valeur de vastes territoires même si le rendement par unité de superficie est moyen ou médiocre.
OBS: culture extensive : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Técnicas agrícolas; Gestión y política agrícola)
cultivo extensivo [masculine noun]