English (Cropping Systems; Plant and Crop Production; Agricultural Economics)
alternative crop [correct]; alternative field crop [correct]
DEF: [An] agronomic crop not usually grown in a geographic [area and that has been] selected for use due to potential high sale value or specialized benefit to the farming system.
French (Systèmes de culture; Cultures (Agriculture); Économie agricole)
culture de remplacement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [La] diversification par l'introduction de cultures de remplacement et de variétés adaptées localement aidera les ménages agricoles à conserver un avantage comparatif et à réduire les risques associés aux facteurs écologiques et commerciaux, ce qui augmentera leur sécurité alimentaire et leur capacité de génération de revenus.
Spanish (Sistemas de cultivo; Producción vegetal; Economía agrícola)
cultivo alternativo [correct, masculine noun]