English (Grain Growing)
corn belt [correct]
CONT: Silage corn production, although an important source of feeds for dairy farmers in eastern Canada, has been decreasing in both Corn Belts ...
OBS: belt : an area characterized by some distinctive feature(as of culture, habitation, geology, or life forms) ;especially : one suited to a particular crop(the corn belt).
French (Culture des céréales)
ceinture de maïs [correct, feminine noun]; zone de maïs [correct, feminine noun]; région du maïs [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La production de maïs ensilage, bien qu'elle soit une source importante d'aliments du bétail pour les producteurs laitiers de l'est du Canada, a diminué dans les deux ceintures de maïs [...]
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales)
cinturón maicero [correct, masculine noun]