English (Grain Growing; Statutes and Regulations (Transportation); Shipping and Delivery)
delivery permit book [correct]; permit book [correct]
CONT: A permit book issued by the Canadian Wheat Board, upon application, to each grain producer each crop year since 1940/41, in which the delivery base for each quota grain is established and against which elevator managers record each grain delivery within the limits of an authorized quota.
OBS: Terms used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des céréales; Législation et réglementation (Transports); Expédition et livraison)
carnet de livraison [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Carnet de livraison délivré, sur demande, par la Commission canadienne du blé à tout producteur de grain pour chaque campagne agricole depuis 1940-1941. Les superficies donnant droit à la livraison de chacune des classes de grain contingenté y sont données et les agents de silos y enregistrent chaque livraison de grain tout en tenant compte des limites du contingent autorisé.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.