English (Plant and Crop Production)
varietal breeding [correct]
DEF: Breeding aimed at developing new crop varieties.
French (Cultures (Agriculture))
sélection créatrice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [En phytotechnie,] sélection aboutissant à la création de variétés nouvelles.