English (Grain Growing; Farming Techniques)
self-pollinated crop [correct]; self pollinated crop [correct]
CONT: Soybeans are a self-pollinated crop. They are grown as a full-season crop and yield generally decreases in earlier varieties. All but the earliest varieties also are sensitive to day length, flowering faster under short days. Therefore varieties are adapted over narrow bands of latitude and heat units. As a result, selection of adapted varieties is crucial and numerous varieties have been developed by both public and private plant breeding programs. Many of these varieties are of U. S. origin but have been licensed for sale in Canada.
French (Culture des céréales; Techniques agricoles)
plante à pollinisation directe [correct, feminine noun]; culture autogame [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le soja est une plante à pollinisation directe. Sa culture prend toute la saison et les variétés précoces donnent généralement un rendement inférieur. Toutes les variétés, sauf les variétés précoces sont sensibles à la photopériode, et fleurissent plus vite lorsque les jours sont courts. Les variétés sont donc adaptées à des latitudes et à des climats étroitement définis. La sélection de variétés adaptées est donc très importante, et de nombreuses variétés ont été créées dans le cadre de programmes de sélection publics et privés. Bon nombre de ces variétés proviennent des États-Unis, mais elles ont été homologuées au Canada.
OBS: Par opposition à cross-pollinated allogame.