English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
irrigation on fixed intervals
CONT: Irrigation scheduling is the process of determining when to irrigate and how much water to apply. It depends upon design, maintenance, and operation of the irrigation system and the availability of water. The objective of irrigation scheduling is to apply only the water that the crop needs, taking into account evaporation, seepage, and runoff losses, and leaching requirements. Scheduling is especially important to pump irrigators if power costs are high. Common irrigation scheduling approaches include the following : 1. Irrigation on fixed intervals or following a simple calendar, i. e., when a water turn occurs or according to a predetermined schedule.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
irrigation au tour d'eau [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'irrigation au tour d'eau où la distribution est prédéterminée de façon à réduire le dimensionnement des ouvrages, et à faciliter le contrôle de l'utilisation de l'eau.
OBS: La trame B a été retenue de préférence à la trame A dans les périmètres équipés à partir de 1962 pour atteindre quatre objectifs majeurs: (i) la mise en place des assolements préconisés; (ii) la mécanisation collective des petites exploitations agricoles; (iii) l'irrigation suivant un tour d'eau identique pour tous les agriculteurs; (iv) l'introduction de la raie longue.
OBS: Si la terre est privée, les systèmes d'irrigation imposent une cohésion sociale pour le travail des terrasses et l'irrigation des terres. Il y a donc de fortes obligations collectives pour permettre le travail de la terre. La répartition de l'eau se fait par tour d'eau de demi-journée. Chaque tour d'eau est fractionné en part d'eau.