English (Plant and Crop Production; Genetics)
pedigreed seed [correct]
DEF: Seed derived from a crop granted a crop certificate by the Canadian Seed Growers’ Association(CSGA) and graded and sealed under the provisions of the Canada Seeds Act and Regulations.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Génétique)
semence sélectionnée [correct, feminine noun]; semence contrôlée [correct, feminine noun]; semence de généalogie contrôlée [correct, feminine noun]; semence généalogique [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Graines dont les origines généalogiques sont connues.
OBS: Ne pas dire semence généalogique, toutes les semences ont une généalogie.
OBS: semence sélectionnée; semence contrôlée : Termes en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains