English (Climatology; Agriculture - General)
agroclimatic zone [correct]; agroclimatic area [correct]
CONT: Agroclimatic Area. Growers should make certain the varieties they select meet the requirements of their farming practices, timing of farming operations, the frost-free periods at the location, and growing climate.
OBS: agroclimatic : Of or related to the relationship between crop adaptation and climate.
French (Climatologie; Agriculture - Généralités)
zone agroclimatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lors du choix des semences, il faut d'abord s'assurer que le cultivar ou l'hybride choisi est recommandé pour la région où la culture sera implantée. Dans le cas des céréales, le choix doit se faire en fonction de la zone agroclimatique alors que pour le maïs et le soya, il faut tenir compte du nombre d'UTM (unité thermique de maïs).