English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
Blaney-Criddle method [correct]
OBS: Blaney-and Criddle(1950) developed a simplified formula for estimating consumptive use in the arid western regions of the United States. In this method,(...) monthly consumptive use, cu, is found by multiplying together the mean monthly temperature, Tm, the monthly per cent of annual daytime hours, p, and a monthly crop coefficient k. Expressed mathematically cu=k Tm P/100=kf.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
méthode de Blaney-Criddle
OBS: Blaney et Criddle (1950) ont développé une formule simplifiée pour calculer l'évapotranspiration dans les régions arides de l'ouest des États-Unis. Dans cette méthode, (...) l'évapotranspiration mensuelle, cu, est obtenue en multipliant ensemble la température mensuelle moyenne, Tm, le pourcentage mensuel d'heures de jours par année, p, et un coefficient mensuel de culture, k. La relation est exprimée mathématiquement cu = k Tm P/100 = kf.