English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Pests (Crops))
spur blight [correct]
CONT: Didymella applanata, a fungus. The disease is found in western Oregon and Washington on red rasberry, ’Loganberry’, and ’Youngberry’. The ’Willamette’ cultivar of red raspberry is rapidly infected by spur blight but also is tolerant and can produce a satisfactory crop even if disease incidence is high. From early April mature black fruiting bodies(perithecia) can be found in the gray affected areas of cane tissue. Perithecia discharge ascospores during favorable(wet) weather, continuing perhaps until the end of June. Ascospores infect leaves on new shoots, but under very favorable conditions may infect young canes and laterals directly.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
dépérissement des tiges [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Maladie très répandue dans toutes les cultures de framboisiers. Le champignon ne pénètre pas profondément dans les tiges. Les feuilles sont parfois attaquées; elles portent des taches brunes, anguleuses, s'étendant des deux côtés de la nervure principale.