English (Silviculture)
edge tree [correct]; border tree [correct]; marginal tree [correct]
DEF: A tree on the edge of a crop or stand and therefore growing under conditions of light and exposure different from those prevailing within the crop or stand.
French (Sylviculture)
arbre de lisière [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arbre qui croît aux limites d'un peuplement de telle sorte que la lumière et l'exposition varient par rapport à l'intérieur du peuplement.