English (Atmospheric Physics)
fluctuating temperature [correct]
CONT: Many postemergence herbicide labels recommend that applications be made to "actively growing weeds" and warn of the possibility of crop injury under widely fluctuating temperature conditions.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
alternance thermique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Succession plus ou moins régulière de températures différentes.