English (Laws of the Market (Economy); Foreign Trade)
par of supply and demand [correct]
OBS: Speculation in foreign exchange is more in danger of being destabilizing, since there is no natural par of supply and demand set by crop conditions and basic human demands for wheat.
French (Lois du marché (Économie); Commerce extérieur)
égalisation de l'offre et de la demande