English (Soil Science; Geochemistry)
saline seep [correct]; saline seepage [correct]
DEF: Intermittent or continuous saline discharge at or near the soil surface under dryland conditions, which reduces or eliminates crop growth.
CONT: Saline seep is a water quality problem prevalent in many areas ... and is related to geologic conditions and agricultural practices. Saline seeps form when water infiltrates downward through surface layers of glacial till and flows to low-lying discharge points along impermeable marine shale bedrock. Salts in the soil and underlying shale are leached, resulting in high dissolved concentrations in surface waters.
French (Science du sol; Géochimie)
remontée saline [correct, feminine noun]; infiltration saline [correct, feminine noun]