English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations; Ecosystems)
non-commercial forest land [correct]
DEF: Land that is covered by forests, but is not capable of economically producing a commercial timber crop because of poor growing conditions.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière; Écosystèmes)
forêt non commerciale [correct, feminine noun]; terre forestière non commerciale [correct]; terrain forestier non commercialisable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Terrain forestier qui ne peut produire un volume précis d'une essence commerciale par unité de superficie, ou qui ne produit que des essences non commerciales.