English (Weed Science; Agriculture - General; Crop Protection)
integrated weed management [correct]; IWM [correct]
OBS: Integrated Pest Management.
OBS: It should be emphasized that the integration of herbicides into the crop protection program or system needs careful consideration. Main factors to be considered are the rotation sequence, the most common weed or complexes of weeds in the field, and their density and duration. Effort should be made in choosing and matching the particular herbicide(s) with the specific weed species or complexes of weeds present, the geographic location, and edaphic and environmental conditions. Many combinations of herbicides result in either additive or synergistic effects on weeds. The activity of soil-acting herbicides depends on such factors as persistence, absorption properties of the soil, soil organic matter, soil types, soil moisture, and cultivation. Herbicide rates may need to be adjusted on the basis of soil texture and type. As well as effects of soil on the performance of herbicides, there are converse effects of the herbicides on soil properties....
French (Mauvaises herbes; Agriculture - Généralités; Protection des végétaux)
lutte intégrée contre les mauvaises herbes [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Lutte intégrée.