English (Ecosystems; Plant and Crop Production)
environmental reaction [correct]
OBS: of a crop variety, e. g. to climatic hazards(frost, drought, etc.) or to cropping conditions
French (Écosystèmes; Cultures (Agriculture))
comportement à l'égard des conditions du milieu [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: p. ex. comportement d'une variété à l'égard des accidents climatiques et culturaux