English (Grain Growing; Plant Breeding)
check variety [correct]
DEF: A variety used as a control in [crop] variety trials.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des céréales; Amélioration végétale)
variété témoin [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variété servant de base de comparaison dans les essais de variétés de plantes cultivées.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Mejora vegetal)
variedad testigo [correct, feminine noun]