English (Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries)
Board of Grain Supervisors [correct]
CONT: The Board of Grain Supervisors was created by the Canadian government in 1917 to market all wheat grown in 1917 and 1918. Wheat futures trading was suspended and the federal government assumed complete control over the purchase and subsequent sale of wheat for export, including control over prices and destination of exports. When marketing of the 1918 wheat crop was completed, the Board's activities terminated.
French (Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales)
Bureau des superviseurs des grains [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Bureau des superviseurs des grains avait été constitué en 1917 par le gouvernement canadien pour vendre tout le blé récolté en 1917 et en 1918. On suspendit les opérations à terme sur le blé et le gouvernement exerça un contrôle absolu sur l'achat et la vente du blé à l'exportation et sur le prix et la destination des exportations. Une fois toutes vendues les récoltes de blé de 1918, le Bureau cessa ses activités.