English (Planting Techniques (Farming))
row spacing [correct]; spacing [correct]; inter-row spacing [correct]
CONT: Cultural weed control is the management of the crop to make it more competitive against weeds. Cultural control involves optimizing planting date, seeding rate, row spacing, fertility, irrigation, and the used of adapted varieties so that the crop will be vigorously growing and more competitive with weeds. Generally, the plant that emerges first, establishes rapidly, and closes canopy first, is the most competitive. This plant captures the majority of the environmental resources(i. e. light, water, nutrients) necessary for growth. The aim should be to make vegetable crops as competitive as possible by modifying the appropriate practices.
French (Techniques de plantation)
écartement des rangs [correct, masculine noun]; écartement [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: distance entre deux lignes de semis ou de plantation.
OBS: Distance entre les rangées.