English (Crop Protection; Agricultural Chemicals)
foliar application [correct]; foliar treatment [correct]
DEF: Spraying an agricultural chemical on the leaves stems, needles and blades of plants.
OBS: Pesticide applied on crop to control pests.
French (Protection des végétaux; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
application foliaire [correct, feminine noun]; traitement foliaire [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les traitements foliaires varient avec les cultures et les ravageurs. Les produits absorbés par les feuilles sont utilisés lorsque la culture a dépassé le stade levée.