English (Cultural Practices (Agriculture); Weed Science)
mechanical weeding [correct]; mechanical weed control [correct]
CONT: Another type of physical weed control is mechanical weeding, such as hoeing and harrowing. These techniques have been especially successful when used in organic farming for many decades, and are currently experiencing a renaissance in conventional farming systems also. As an alternative to chemical procedures, mechanical weed control is of prime interest in all crop types.
French (Soin des cultures (Agriculture); Mauvaises herbes)
désherbage mécanique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le désherbage mécanique des cultures implique le passage de plusieurs outils, chacun de ceux-ci étant adapté à la situation spécifique lors d'un passage. Le choix de l'outil et de son ajustement dépend du sol, du stade de la culture et du stade des mauvaises herbes, de la différence relative de stades entre les deux et de la pression des mauvaises herbes.