English (Crop Conservation and Storage; Plant and Crop Production; Horticulture)
wavelength selective mulch [correct]; wavelength-selective mulch [correct]
CONT: A new development in mulch technology is the wavelength-selective film. It provides much of the weed control benefit of black plastic mulch, but warms the soil more than does black mulch. Thermic films, such as the IR-303 Thermofilm, were originally developed as greenhouse covers. They are reputed to reduce maximum and increase minimum temperatures slightly more than standard polyethylene films. These thermic films may have a role as hoop-supported row covers (tunnels). In a preliminary trial in 1990, the combination of black mulch and tunnels of either Lutrasil or IR-303 Thermofilm produced greater early yield than either black film or wavelength-selective mulch films alone.
CONT: Weed control from herbicides applied before the mulch may break down in advance of crop maturity. An alternative to the clear mulch/herbicide system is the IRT or wavelength selective mulch system. IRT mulches provide similar soil warming to clear film, while controlling most weeds like black plastic.
French (Conservation des récoltes; Cultures (Agriculture); Horticulture)
paillage photosélectif [masculine noun]