English (Botany; Crop Protection)
cover plant [correct]
DEF: Any plant suitable for use as a cover crop.
French (Botanique; Protection des végétaux)
plante de couverture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plante qui contribue à la formation d'un peuplement de protection.
Spanish (Botánica; Protección de las plantas)
planta de cubierta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Planta apropiada para formar un cultivo protector.