English (Cultural Practices (Agriculture); Planting Techniques (Farming))
stubble mulch [correct]
DEF: The stubble of crops or crop residues left essentially in place on the land as a surface cover before and during the preparation of the seedbed and at least partly during the growing of a succeeding crop.
French (Soin des cultures (Agriculture); Techniques de plantation)
paillis de chaume [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Couche protectrice formée par le chaume ou des déchets de moisson, laissés à la surface du sol pour le protéger avant et pendant la mise en culture et pendant au moins une bonne partie de la période de croissance suivante.