English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
close canopy [correct]
CONT: A canopy(and therefore the crop or stand) in which the individual crowns are nearing general contact with one another(horizontal closure) or whose crown cover is doing so(vertical closure) is termed a close canopy.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
couvert serré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Couvert très dense et épais résultant de la contiguïté des cimes entre elles.