English (Heating; Cultural Practices (Agriculture))
radiant mulch [correct]
CONT: Radiant mulch: the answer to greenhouse heating. ... An example is given of 5400 m² melons grown in polyethylene-clad tunnels, 33% of the ground area being covered by radiant mulch consisting of 2 sheets of 400 mu m gauge flexible PVC welded together by high frequency welding. The heated water passes through the mulch and acts as an energy reserve in addition to the solar energy entering the greenhouse.
CONT: In the first greenhouse the ridges between two tomato crop rows were covered with 3 flat black PVC tubes, used as a radiant mulch, obtaining in this way a 60% covering of the soil.
French (Chauffage; Soin des cultures (Agriculture))
paillage radiant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coussinet souple disposé autour de plantations sous serre, parcouru par un courant d'eau tiède et qui chauffe la terre et l'air ambiant principalement par rayonnement.
CONT: Le paillage radiant est un utile complément des capteurs dans les serres à chauffage solaire actif.